FC1000 Operator Manual | 8.2018

3. Assemble the following parts using 6 #8 sheet metal screws. Both "B" and "C" panels should fit inside the bottom "A" panel flanges. Attach "B" and "C" (side panels) to "A" (bottom panel). After the bottom and sides are assembled, attach "A" (top panel) using 6 #8 sheet metal screws provided.

Panel A

#8 Sheet Metal Screw

Panel C

)

Panel B

Panel A

4. Position the assembled filter box on rear of furnace, supporting it firmly up to electrical enclosure, covering the rear distribution blower. Make sure the filter box is tightly pressed to the back of the furnace. Use 4 1/4” bolts (included) to firmly attach the filter box to sides of furnace.

Filter Box

1/4” Bolts

The filter box requires one 20” x 20” x 1” filter (not included, but available at most hardware and home centers). See diagram for proper installation filter box. With the connection of the thermostat, chimney pipe and ductwork, your furnace installation is complete. Inspect your filter regularly and replace the filter every 30 days during heating season for maximum efficiency.

6

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online