About the Authors:
[…] 2019 Q4

About the Authors:

maintained by continuous drilling operations.

Eli Kiefaber Eli Kiefaber is a partner with Kiefaber & Oliva LLP. Eli focuses his practice on oil and gas matters, including acquisition and divestiture of oil and gas assets, title opinions, joint

Additionally, the Court relied upon Section 9-07-16, N.D.C.C., which provides: “When a contract is partly written and partly printed, or when part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties and with a special view to their intention and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form and if the two are absolutely repugnant the latter must be disregarded insofar as such repugnancy exists.” As a result, because the Pugh clause was not part of the form lease, Section 9-07-16, N.D.C.C. required that the Pugh clause control over the habendum or continuous drilling clauses.