Legislative Update
[…] 2019 Q4

Legislative Update

Update

Texas

that interest and sends a draft or other form of payment with the offer must provide a notice, in 14 point type (“same size as”), that the offeree is selling all or a portion of their mineral or royalty interest. If this provision is violated, the hoodwinked offeree may sue to recover the real value of the interest sold and may recover its costs. §5.151 states that the taking of an oil and gas lease “shall not be deemed a purchase of a mineral or royalty interest” for the purposes of §5.151 . HB 3838 adds a new section, §5.152 of the Property Code, that appears to be aimed at the same miscreants.