Think-Realty-Magazine-January-February-2019
[…] Seller disclosures are governed at a state level, so make sure you are using the right materials for the state in which your property is located. For example, in Texas, where I practice, seller disclosures are governed by Texas Property Code Section §5.008. That statute states: “A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice’ of material defects in the property.” Essentially, the statute asks sellers to use the disclosure form developed