A Guide To STARTING A BUSINESS IN MINNESOTA 42nd Ed 2024
[…] REST BREAKS Employers must permit each employee who works eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal. The employer is not required to pay the employee during the meal break as long as the employee is completely relieved of his or her duties for 20 minutes or longer (generally 30 minutes under Federal rules). An employer also must allow each employee adequate time within each four consecutive hours of work to utilize the nearest convenient restroom. A collective bargaining agreement may establish different rest and meal breaks. Accommodation for Nursing Mothers Minn. Stat. § 181.939 requires employers to provide “reasonable unpaid break time each day to an employee who needs to express breast milk for her infant child,” unless to do so would “unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.” The statute also provides that the break time must, if possible, run concurrently with any break time already provided to the employee.