UJ Graduation Programme 13 May 2020 17h00

1

Dear UJ Graduates You have been groomed for leadership. To lead requires knowledge. Education is therefore an indispensable asset. Without knowledge, you cannot lead. At the University of Johannesburg (UJ), we believe you have acquired all the key ingredients to become an effective and inspirational leader – an innovative leader who reimagines and recreates the future to the benefit of our world. Today’s graduation is a celebration of achievement, and with it the attainment of a major milestone in your life. As a graduate, you are joining the ranks of an elite population in South Africa with a qualification that will hold you in good stead. You chose well by coming to UJ. UJ has grown steadily into a world-class, internationally recognised university with more than 50 000 registered students. Our global stature and academic robustness are acknowledged by the most prestigious higher education ranking systems in the world. In addition, UJ remains the only African university accorded the honour of membership to U21, an elite consortium of 25 global universities from every continent, most of which are placed in the top 100 in the world. At UJ, you have encountered some of the finest South African and international academic minds. You have participated in technology-rich learning, which compares favourably to the very best in global higher education. We will continue to build UJ as an international university of choice , anchored in Africa, dynamically shaping

the future – a future where our students are dynamic participants in the Fourth Industrial Revolution. We welcome you as a new member of the global UJ alumni community where you will join a worldwide body of professionals, many of whom are leaders in their fields. I encourage you to join the UJ Alumni Network and become an active member of the University Convocation. By staying actively engaged with UJ, you can make a real contribution to our academic projects and to those who will study at UJ after you. As you move into the world of work or begin studying towards a further degree, we have equipped you with the skills to make a positive contribution to society as a responsible corporate citizen and future leader. It is your time to go and make your mark. This is your future, reimagined! Yours sincerely,

Prof Tshilidzi Marwala Vice-Chancellor and Principal University of Johannesburg

2

Welcome to the Graduation Ceremony of the University of Johannesburg 13 May 2020 at 17:00 Welkom by die Gradeplegtigheid van die Universiteit van Johannesburg 13 Mei 2020 om 17:00 Le a Amogelwa Moletlong wa Dikapešo wa Yunibesithi ya Johannesburg 13 Mopitlo 2020 ka 17:00

Niyamukelwa eMcimbini wokweThweswa kweZiqu

weNyuvesi yaseJohannesburg 13 kuNhlaba 2020 ngele-17:00

1

UNIVERSITY OF JOHANNESBURG

CHANCELLOR

Prof NS Ndebele BA (Lesotho), MA (Cambridge UK), PhD (Denver USA)

SENIOR OFFICE-BEARERS OF THE UNIVERSITY VICE- CHANCELLOR AND PRINCIPAL Prof T Marwala BS Eng (Case Western Reserve USA), MEng (UP), PhD (Cambridge UK) DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR ACADEMIC Prof A Parekh BA, BA Hons, MA (UDW), MA (Kansas USA), DPhil (UDW) DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR: RESEARCH AND INTERNATIONALISATION

Prof S Sinha BEng, MEng, PhD (UP) REGISTRAR

Prof IC Burger BA, HEd, BA Hons, MA, PhD (RAU) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Ms N Mamorare BCom (Rhodes), BCom Hons (UKZN), CA (SA) CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER Prof A Swart NDip, NHDip (TWR), BEd, MEd (RAU), DTech (TWR)

2

GENERAL COUNSEL

Prof PH O’Brien BCom, LLB, LLM, LLD (RAU) SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN THE VICE- CHANCELLOR’S OFFICE Dr N Vukuza BA (Fort Hare), BA Hons (Rhodes), DTE (UNISA), MA (Wits), PhD (Stellenbosch)

EXECUTIVE DEANS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS Prof D van Lill BSc, BSc Hons, MSc, PhD (US) FACULTY OF ART, DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE

Ms A Breytenbach (Acting) BArch (Pret), MBA (UJ) FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Prof SJ Gravett BA, HEd (PU for CHE), BEd, MEd, DEd (RAU) FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT Prof DJ Mashao BSc Eng (UCT), MSc Eng (UCT), MSc AM (Brown, USA), PhD (Brown, USA) FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Prof S Khan BSc, BSc Hons, MSc, PhD (UWC) FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

Prof K Naidoo (Acting) BA, BA Hons, MA, PhD (University of Manchester, UK)

3

FACULTY OF LAW

Prof LG Mpedi B Juris, LLB (Vista), LLM (RAU), LLD (UJ) FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Prof D Meyer BSc, BSc Hons, MSc (RAU), PhD (California USA)

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL CHAIRPERSON

Mr MS Teke

DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON

Dr Y Ndema

MEMBERS

Prof H Abrahamse Mr FM Baleni Ms S Dlamini Ms K Gugushe Prof D Hildebrandt Ms X Kakana Mr G Khosa Mr M Khoza Ms K Khumalo Ms B Madikizela Mr M Mahlasela Prof T Marwala Ms Z Matlala Prof A Parekh Dr WP Rowland Prof A Strydom Ms C Tshilande

PRESIDENT OF CONVOCATION Prof BM Diale

4

Gaudeamus Igitur

Gaudeamus igitur, Juvenes dum sumus;

Post iucundum iuventutem, Post molestam senectutem Nos habebit humus. Vivat academia, Vivant professores, Vivat membrum quodlibet, Vivat membra quaelibet; Semper sint in flore!

English

Sesotho sa Leboa

Let us rejoice, therefore, While we are young. After a pleasant youth After a troubling old age The earth will have us. Long live the academy! Long live the professors! Long live each student; Long live the whole fraternity; For ever may they flourish!

Ka gona, a re thabeng, Re sa le ba bafsa. Ka morago ga bofsa bjo bo bose Ka morago ga go tšofala mo go nago le mathata Lefase le tla ba le rena. Phela thuto phela! Phelang diprofesa phelang! Phelang baithuti phelang; Phela kagišano ka botlalo phela; O ka re ba ka phela gabotse goyagoile!

Afrikaans

Zulu

Laat ons dan vrolik wees, Terwyl ons jonk is; Na ’n aangename jeug. Na ’n onaangename oudag, Sal die aarde ons hou.

Ngakho, masithokoze Sisebasha nje.

Emva kobumnandi bobusha Emva kwezinkinga zobudala Umhlaba uzosithatha. Phambili ngemfundo! Phambili boSolwazi! Phambili nakuwe mfundi; Phambili ngenhlangano yonke; Maziqhubeke ngonaphakade!

Lank lewe die universiteit, Lank lewe die professore, Lank lewe elke student, Lank lewe al die studente, Mag hulle vir ewig hul jeug behou!

5

TABLE OF CONTENTS

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS ......................................... 10

DIPLOMA ....................................................................................................... 10 NATIONAL DIPLOMA...................................................................................... 15 ADVANCED DIPLOMA .................................................................................... 17 BACCALAUREUS TECHNOLOGIAE .................................................................. 19 BACCALAUREUS ARTIUM............................................................................... 21 BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING ......................................................................... 22 BACCALAURES COMMERCII BACHELOR OF COMMERCE............................... 25 BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS ..................................................................... 32 BACHELOR OF COMMERCE HONOURS .......................................................... 33 POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA............................................................................ 37 MASTER’S ...................................................................................................... 40 MASTER OF ARTS ........................................................................................... 41 MASTER OF COMMERCE................................................................................ 42 MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY .............................................................................. 49 DOCTOR LITTERARUM ET PHILOSOPHIAE...................................................... 50 PHILOSOPHIAE DOCTOR ................................................................................ 51 DOCTORAL CV’S AND LAUDATIONS............................................................... 54

FACULTY OF ART, DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE ................................ 75

MAGISTER TECHNOLOGIAE ........................................................................... 75 MASTER OF ARTS ........................................................................................... 75 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL.................................................................................. 76

FACULTY OF EDUCATION ................................................................. 77

BACHELOR OF EDUCATION............................................................................ 77 POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION............................................... 78 BACHELOR OF EDUCATION HONOURS .......................................................... 78

6

MAGISTER EDUCATIONIS............................................................................... 80 MASTER OF EDUCATION................................................................................ 80 PHILOSOPHIAE DOCTOR ................................................................................ 83 DOCTOR OF EDUCATION ............................................................................... 83 DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY .............................................................................. 84 DOCTORAL CV’S AND LAUDATIONS............................................................... 85 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL.................................................................................. 94

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT.............. 95

DIPLOMA ....................................................................................................... 95 NATIONAL DIPLOMA...................................................................................... 96 BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY ....................................................................... 100 BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY ............................................... 104 BACCALAUREUS INGENERIAE ...................................................................... 105 BACHELOR’S DEGREES ................................................................................. 107 MAGISTER TECHNOLOGIAE ......................................................................... 108 MASTER’S DEGREES..................................................................................... 110 MASTER’S OF ENGINEERING........................................................................ 111 MAGISTER PHILOSOPHIAE........................................................................... 115 DOCTOR INGENERIAE .................................................................................. 118 DOCTOR PHILOSOPHIAE .............................................................................. 119 PHILOSOPHIAE DOCTOR .............................................................................. 119 FACULTY PRIZE............................................................................................. 134 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL................................................................................ 134

FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES....................................................... 135

DIPLOMA ..................................................................................................... 135 NATIONAL DIPLOMA.................................................................................... 135 BACCALAUREUS ARTIUM BACHELOR OF ARTS: ........................................... 135 BACCALAUREUS COMMERCII ...................................................................... 136 BACCALAUREUS TECHNOLOGIAE ................................................................ 136 BACHELORS DEGREE:................................................................................... 137

7

BACCALAUREUS CURATIONIS...................................................................... 138 BACHELOR OF HEALTH SCIENCES ................................................................ 138 BACHELOR OF OPTOMETRY......................................................................... 138 BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS ................................................................... 139 FURTHER NATIONAL HIGHER DIPLOMA ...................................................... 139 BACCALAUREUS CURATIONIS (EDUCATIONIS ET ADMINISTRATIONIS) ...... 140 MASTER’S .................................................................................................... 142 DOCTORAL DEGREES ................................................................................... 146 FACULTY PRIZE............................................................................................. 152 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL................................................................................ 152

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES.............................................................. 153

DIPLOMA ..................................................................................................... 153 BACHELOR OF ARTS ..................................................................................... 153 BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK....................................................................... 157 BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS ................................................................... 158 MASTER OF ARTS ......................................................................................... 159 DOCTORAL DEGREES ................................................................................... 167 DOCTORAL CV’S AND LAUDATIONS............................................................. 169 FACULTY PRIZE............................................................................................. 175 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL................................................................................ 175

FACULTY OF LAW........................................................................... 176

DIPLOMA ..................................................................................................... 176 BACCALAUREUS ARTIUM............................................................................. 176 BACCALAUREUS COMMERCII ...................................................................... 176 BACCALAUREUS LEGUM.............................................................................. 177 MAGISTER LEGUM....................................................................................... 178 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL................................................................................ 189

8

FACULTY OF SCIENCE ..................................................................... 190

NATIONAL DIPLOMA.................................................................................... 190 BACHELORS DEGREES .................................................................................. 190 HONOURS DEGREES .................................................................................... 193 MASTER’S DEGREES..................................................................................... 194 DOCTORAL DEGREES ................................................................................... 200 DOCTORAL CVS AND LAUDATIONS.............................................................. 203 FACULTY PRIZE............................................................................................. 215 CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL................................................................................ 215

9

QUALIFICATIONS

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS

DIPLOMA

1.

Diploma in Accountancy

Abdulahi, Muse Ismail Busakwe, Tsholofelo

Chavalala, Gordon Khensani Chipu, Mahlomola Patience Chirindza, Amuri Cuna, Bheki Dili, Zolani Dube, Ndumiso Scelo Flatela, Ntombizokuhle Funani, Nkosinathi Wiseman Golele, Katlego Nicholas Golotile, Simpiwe Gum, Zimasa Sisanda Nikita Hlongwane, Reneilwe Happiness Hlungwani, Zinjhiva Duncan Ilunga, Archange Muela Jacobs, Zoe Randy Jali, Asisipho Jentile, Luchulumanco Luxolo Jona, Ziphelele Khanyile, Lebogang Nkululeko Khoza, Mandla Innocent Khubutlo, Minkateko Khumalo, Dylan

10

Khumalo, Zamantungwa Sanele Senamile Khumbane, Phumla Tiny

Lesenya, Karabo Letselebe, Future Lubisi, Nkosingiphile Gracious

Mabuza, Skhumbuzo Magadla, Sinalo Suzan Makgorometje, Kgoputjo Tevin Makgotlho, Kagiso Makhethakhetha, Petronella Phumudzo Makondo, Hundzukani Leonah Malgas, Buyambo Maluleke, Samantha Mankanyane, Nurse Masekela, Mankgome Mashala, Fabrice Ndala Masina, Sihle Mathevula, Simosihle Blessing Matjiane, Lerato Matjie, Thato Tabudi Matsebe, Dimakatso Tokollo Bonolo Mavuso, Mandla Corlet Mayisela, Nkosinathi August Mdletshe, Londiwe Zanele Mhlabeni, Sthembiso Mlangeni, Nomkhosi Nompendulo Mmolawa, Manhleng Happy Mokhine, Tshepiso Mokoena, Bongani Mokoka, Given Mpho Ramankwe Montshosi, Omphemetse Tsimane Zacharia Mosikare, Neria

Motiang, Philemon Tshepo Mthembu, Musa Wonder Mthethwa, Simangaliso Godwin Mtshweni, Abelina Shalate Mudau, Khakhu Kizzy Mukwevho, Xolani Innocent Mullah, Waseem

11

Nakana, Tshegofatso Ndlovu, Given Matthews Ndlovu, Melvin King Ndou, Dakalo Courage Nemangwela, Takalani Motive Ngubane, Nomathamsanqa Nkanda, Jabulile Nko, Tshenolo Faith Nkosi, Nkululeko Moses Nkosi, Solmon Chimane Nkuna, Tshegofatjo Ntabane, Mpho Stephen Ntshangase, Sihle Nxumalo, Makabongwe Melinda Nyaude, Roderick Takudzwa Patel, Anis Rampedi, Lerato Rebecca Rantho, Lizzy Refentse Sebogodi, Refilwe Precious Seete, Kamogelo Shadung, Mankekolo Shirindza, Nsovo Expensive Sibanyoni, Thunile Antonette Sibeko, Nomsa Gracious Sityana, Bonginkosi

Sondjo, Sarha Exaucee Wasso, Delphin Ngimbi Ximba, Faith Masego

2.

Diploma in Banking

Mlambo, Nompumelelo Nonkululeko

3.

Diploma in Business Information Technology

Byamungu, Tebura Christian Kubeka, Jabulani Siphiwe

12

Mogalobe, Kamogelo Thile, Lunka Patience

4.

Diploma in Financial Services Operations

Galane, Kearabetswe Ofentse Hatlile, Ortecia Chantel

Khwanda, Zwotea Lekata, Moeletsi

Lubini, Kitoko Deborah Mahlaba, Sizwe Quintine Majadibodu, Maleso Annah Maleka, Ntoampe Tumelo Maloba, Kutlwano Lesedi

Mathabathe, Bontlenyana Senkgobeng Mofokeng, Matshepo Millicent Augustina Mosia, Lehlohonolo Mvemve, Kamogelo Nqobile Thando Sikosana, Thandolwethu Prudence

5.

Diploma in Food and Beverage Operations

Dube, Nothisa Groenewald, Micaela Beth Khaliswayo, Thokozani Davey Modau, Keabetswe Alice Molete, Lehlohonolo Edwin Nkuna, Portia Ntshingila, Slindile Setjie, Lethabo Kgomotso

Thala, Amkelwe Thatedi, Gontse

6.

Diploma in Human Resources Management

Bhuka, Sive

13

Makhubele, Mankoana Loria Gabbi Mathebula, Gugu Mokgomole, Dineo Shabalala, Scebi Wiseman

7.

Diploma in Logistics

Shabangu, Glaudia

8.

Diploma in Marketing

Diphoko, Naledi Huaneng Martha Leya, Serge Mbiya Masakale, Lerato Bennet Motloba, Kagiso Mungwe, Nonzuzo Khulakahle Noluthando Twele, Sibabalwe

9.

Diploma in Retail Business Management

Munenyiwa, Unarine

10. Diploma in Small Business Management

Bhengu, Thandoxolo

11. Diploma in Transportation Management

Matavele, Lucy Spooner-Moeng, Gomolemo Tsholofelo Chairmaine

14

NATIONAL DIPLOMA

12. National Diploma: Hospitality Management

Mofokeng, Dimpho

13. National Diploma: Human Resources Management

Davashe, Keitumetse Baby Harris, Devane Blanche Lebishi, Moshe Maraba, Mpho Matshidiso Mhlongo, Sanele Modise, Boitumelo Mokoena, Lerato Trudith Moosa, Shaeena Mvimvi, Sive Theophilus Ntini, Lwandiswa Mpendulo Pila, Tlhalefo Antoinette

14. National Diploma: Logistics

Cele, Malusi Petros Didiza, Mihle Sibongiseni

Maepa, Molebaleng Makgomo Masangu, Dumako Livingstone Mdletshe, Buyisiwe Felicia Mgaga, Phindile Moabelo, Lebohang Godright Ntsele, Purity Tefu, Kgosi Tumelo

15. National Diploma: Marketing

Mpia, Bonimi Rahissa

15

Nekhwalivhe, Rotondwa Tsomele, Thuto Ramadike

16. National Diploma: Management

Jiyane , Ntsikelelo Matyana, Yolisa

Mtombeni, Mcebisi Ntalenyane, Bonolo Thamage, Mothowampiti Tshena, Elka Mbuyi Yingwane, Jabulane Thulane

17. National Diploma: Retail Business Management

Ntuli, Nonkululeko Phetla, Rebotile Tracy

18. National Diploma: Small Business Management

Lucas, Lebogang

19. National Diploma: Tourism Management

Ngwenda, Busi Quabe, Koketso Martha

20. National Diploma: Transportation Management

Buthelezi, Ntando Benedict Chokwe, Phuti Oupa Dladla, Nqubile Dlangamandla, Nombuso Prudence Hobe, Xoliswa

16

Khumalo, Phumelele Masiu, Bongani John Matomane, Phelokazi Mbuli, Thulisile Florence Peverett, Stuart Sean

ADVANCED DIPLOMA

21. Advanced Diploma in Accountancy

Arosi, Carol Dimpho Gazu, Thobeka Jiyane, Nomfundo Thandeka Mahase, Khumeleni Maswanganyi, Irah Sekhaolelo, John Madimetja

22. Advanced Diploma in Business Information Technology

Lephalle, Mmamakgolo Salmina Maffa, Mokgadinyana Mohale, Lucas George Mokakale, Omphile Masego Rosy Sebesho, Kgomotso Shaun

23. Advanced Diploma in Financial Management

Chiloane, Boitumelo Digoamaje, Tumelo Gazu, Bongumusa Thulani Lesufi, Kopano Gift Mamba, Khethukuthula Manzini, Nkateko Eddie Masuku, Vitumbiko Sibande, Radiah Thandeka

17

Sithole, Thulani Tshuma, Zandiswa Samkele Zondo, Sizo Ishmael

24. Advanced Diploma in Financial Markets

Choenyane, Lebogang Lubisi, Xolani Luhembwe, Joel Mayanga Mathye, Rholane Godfrey Molefe, Mpho Mondonge, Melanie Ndamu Mongwe, Tsakane Kopano Tshivhase, Tshifhiwa Richel

25. Advanced Diploma in Logistics

Biloane, Mmogisi Phanuel Mashiloane, Lerato Mathabatha, Tshidi Rosina Mehale, Thabo Mogatusi, Refiloe Ndlovu, Saith Ngalula, Laetitia Kazadi Selau, Bonolo Carol Sibanyoni, Dorcas Nomthandazo

26. Advanced Diploma in Management

Chetty, Kyle Fausther Ayenoue, Euniche Georida Khumalo Mokgadi, Innocentia Londiwe Lyons, Palesa Odayar, Vanitha

18

27. Advanced Diploma in Retailing

Masike, Nothando Ingrid Ndala, Cedric Matamba

28. Advanced Diploma in Property Valuation and Management

Dube, Mkhalelwa Freedom

29. Advanced Diploma in Transportation Management

Malakoana, Tshepang Mandindi, Mbulelo

Modiga, Molebatsi Kabelo Mzila, Edwin Nhlakanipho Ngobeni, Sibusiso Maximillian Nkosi, Nonhlanhla Felecia Thobakgale, Lucky Koketso

BACCALAUREUS TECHNOLOGIAE

30. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Business Administration

Ilefo, Merveille Mvengo Katangana, Magera Doctor Khoba, Mandisa Charity Lebyane, Taetso

31. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Hospitality Management

Apleni, Abenathi Mashinini, Gomolemo Mdaka, Zwelake Armstrong Nkosi, Zandile

19

Rogers, Gareth Wayne

32. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Human Resource Management

Kubeka, Sanele Mabusela, Ramaphoto Charles Mawasha, Thoriso Mkhize, Nonjabulo Thalitha Mkwenkwe, Sibabalo Alfons Mlangeni, Sphesihle Pretty Mokoena, Dean Victor Mondi, Nomonde Diana Mosima, Salamina Leshabe Shongwe, Ayanda Patience Hezel

33. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Logistics

Maseko, Khanyisile

34. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Marketing

Harris, Ryan Matthew Lindi, Dineo Sinazo

Maqubela, Nobantu Lesedi Matlou, Bradley Setshaba Modisane, Lesego Charles Moela, Lemogang Onalenna Moloi, Refeloe Zethembe

Ndou, Nduvho Rasmeni, Aviwe

35. Baccalaureus Technologiae: Tourism Management

Mabuza, Elizabeth

20

BACCALAUREUS ARTIUM

36. Baccalaureus Artium (BA): Human Resource Management

Anusa, Amadu Dladla, Siyabonga Isack Fakier, Mirwaan Fetile, Oyisa Kamaar, Chante Carmen Kusensela, Florence Bwalya Leeuw, Tshegofatso Winny Machela, Rethabile Udys Mashiloane, Katlego Felicia Matsebula, Ndumiso Molefe, Nompumelelo Mosweu, Cingani Nhlengethwa, Nosisa Fikile Nyakane, Nontombi Nchuncheko

Salumane, Sihle Shongedza, Rudo

37. Baccalaureus Artium: Public Management and Governance Bachelor of Arts in Public Management and Governance

Babi, Aphiwe Dlamini, Londeka Gondwe, Benjamin Hlabisa, Buhlebezwe

Hlatshwayo, Sipho Irvin Jantjies, Thamsanqa Cecil Letsholo, Kgosietsile Reabetswe Lougan, Nagafa Sarona Mahlangu, Mxolisi Makopo, Johnie Koketso Malembe, Phindile Mamphila, Matshepo Joyce Maphanga, Simphiwe Samukele Aurellia

21

Maphangwa, Azwindini Mathebula, Mpho Sarah Mathebula, Nhlanhla Mchunu, Slindile Mngomezulu, Phethile Precious Mogatla, Masego Sebelinah Monareng, Vanessa Lesedi Mtshali, Azikiwe Nkosi, Bhekokuhle Welcome Nkosi, Seipati Refilwe Nkosi, Sizwe Ntsangani, Nonkanyiso Precious Pearce, Charnre Jordan Petersen, Ramon Kyle Phashe, Lebogang Mantlale Rantsana, Ndamulelo Salphina

Sampson, Lyle John Sibiya, Sarah Rodah

Skosana, Simangele Mantombi Zikalala, Mbalenhle Lusanda

38. Baccalaureus Artium: Tourism Development

Matola, Tina Kgomo, Koena Precious Kgomo, Koketjo Mantima Malesa, Benjamin Mhlanga, Mpho Alice Nelson, Mongezi Zulu, Thandeka Busisiwe Ignatius

BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING

39. Bachelor of Accounting

Audier, Rachel-Leigh

22

Bayant, Muhammad Beukes, Zunaid Borman, Lauren Casandra Cangoma, Miraldina De Lemos Chakuya, Thomas Chigariro, Fadzai Megan Daniso, Ntokozo Desai, Lavina Kaushik Gamira, Kristy Wadzanai Gounder, Jordache Shurwin Guzha Chanetsa, Simbarashe Hiralal, Tarina Hlapa, Thapelo Charity Hlubi, Thokozani Jasi, Tafadzwa Dean Jossie, Azhar Katsi, Kuhle Khandlhela, Nomusa Khobeni, Nkolo Khoza, Thabang Gibson Khumalo, Gugulethu Londiwe Mabusela, Basetsana Mabuza, Kgothatso Mahlangu, Justice Magotong Mahura, Atlegang Majola, Ntsika Nceba Owam Makubo, Thulane Mampheu, Kharendwe Manele, Tumelo Mashinini, Collin Zihle Mashinini, Nowell Matlaila, Kamogelo Austin Matlala, Boitumelo Mavundla, Neliswa Mbatha, Sanele Levine Mhlanga, Makungu Bongiwe Mkhabele, Nonhlanhla Mnguni, Thandi Moeketsi, Theresho Shanttel

23

Moeng, Martin Mokgatle, Tshegofatso Morapedi, Marumo Gift Motlhamme, Annah Molebogeng Mpofu, Blessing Annah Anesu Mukanganwa, Ngonidzashe Arnold Mulaudzi, Muvhambwa Nana, Nikung Nana, Zaahida Ndzovela, Muzwakhe Life Ngema, Sifundesihle Ngwenya, Thabani Keith Nkosi, Sanelisiwe Noluthando Nkosi, Silindile Fortunate Paulsen, Trisha Stacey Ursula Petzer, Marcus

Radebe, Mzwandile Ralukake, Vhulenda

Ramagoshi, Mmatseleng Pretty Ramutsindela, Muano Priscilla Rebookgama, Phenyo Redlinghys, Nicole Rusike, Oscar Tatenda Sailos, Robert Sass, Jonty

Scruse, Andrea Sefume, Refiloe Shaw, Shannon Shelembe, Asanda Shilenge, Charlene Hagira Sibanda, Mbekezeli Mengezi Sithole, Emmanuel Sitima, Ronias Tinotenda Skosana, Nonhlanhla Thabethe, Neo Tlhako, Thobja Phuti Tsiki, Dineo Unterslak, Romy Valashiye, Mmamoteani Donna Valencia

24

Vengatsammy, Shivan Williamson, Mmapaseka Zikalala, Thandokuhle

BACCALAURES COMMERCII BACHELOR OF COMMERCE

40. Baccalaures Commercii: Accounting Bachelor of Commerce in Accounting

Ackermann, Malcolm Biyela, Chantelle Ntokozo Chapanda, Alpha Tarirai Chirwa, Sandra

Coka, Siyamthanda Damane, Mfezeko Damuleli, Nyambeni

Digoamaje, Nthabiseng Dithebe, Zamangwane Dlamini, Kristina Laura Nomfundo

Dlamini, Thabo Carlos Dunkerley, Tristan Gary Gani, Mohamed Reeza

Gcaba, Bonga Sakhile Hlatshwayo, Bongiwe Hlatshwayo, Thabile Hlongeni, Craig Tinyiko Jiyane, Nonhlanhla Sharon Kalandula, Eugenia Preciosa Fernandes Kekana, Lebogang Khomola, Khathutshelo Patience Khoza, Ntokozo Petronella Khumalo, Lindubuhle Nontsikelelo

Khumalo, Noluthando Dorcas Lekalakala, Tshegofatso Nancy Lesame, Obakeng Leve, Mhlahlathi Reginald

25

Lungu, Vuyolwethu Luvuno, Mbalenhle Nomkhosi Mabena, Tshepo Mabel Madingwane, Amogelang Tshirollo Madisha, Thabo Tshegofatso Magadla, Yabanathi Mahlangu, Zanokuhle Thokozile Makena, Katlego Lebogang Makhubedu, Nthabiseng Percevere Makola, Nelson Morudi Makua, Moshifa Khutso Malekane, Boitumelo Malebore Mametja, Dineo Letjeka Manana, Nontokozo Nondumiso Mashego, Kemologo Mashimbye, Nsuku Vasty Mathebula, Makungu Light Mathonsi, Norton Mathumbu, Dumisani Matlala, Lesego Mavune Maphisa, Bhekumuzi Khulile Mkelisa, Innocent Tebogo Mngoma, Sandile Mbekezeli Moepadira, Mpho Lydia Moretemang Moetanalo, Kgago Kgagudi Mofokeng, Tumelo Perseverence Molefe, Thabang Andries Molepo, Reamogetse

Mollo, Kamogelo Francis Moloto, Noko Makgabo Mondlane, Mncedisi Brian Moses, Mfundo Motloung, Lerato Ntshepiseng Mqwebedu, Yamkela Msingizana, Nosipho Mtetwa, Sifundo Mthembu, Siyabonga Sibusiso Mthethwa, Smanga Simiso Muyambi, Claiters

26

Ncongwane, Nomthandazo Millicent Nemandiwe, Vhahangwele Lindiwe Nenzhelele, Raymond Tshifhiwa

Nhlabathi, Cebile Nhlabathi, Cebisile Njomo, Xolani Kenny

Njosana, Pontsho Innocentia Nkabinde, Zesuliwe Benele Nkomana, Onke Nomwa, Zizipho Ntaka, Andisiwe Pela, Solomon Phandliwe, Ebenezer Nkosinathi Pheme, Kolobe Carol Phetla, Answer Ramogole Ramohalali, Tshepiso Ravengai, Kundai Sadomba, Ziyanda Nompumelelo

Seakamela, Mafa Elton Sinaba, Matalenta Joyce Sithole, Simiso Sujee, Burton Theko, Lebogang Befy Van Zyl, Ashlynne Carrin Varda, Janice Alyssa Vundla, Sizwe Ntokozo Xulu, Thabani Terence Zulu, Thabo Kuhle Lungelo

41. Bachelor of Commerce Business Management

Jacobs, Camille Nuala Mogashoa, Felicia Kgomotso Mudau, Rotondwa Amos

27

42. Baccalaureus Commercii (Economics and Econometrics) Bachelor of Commerce in Economics and Econometrics

Dlamini, Temalangeni Nicola Khosa, Marthin Ateka, Vincent Jackson Epiche Bidi, Phumlani Mfusiyabo Bok, Anrich Walten

Chauke, Tracy Tinyiko Chihiya, Lydia Chanda Dyantyie, Mncedisi Vincent Ebigo, Dorothy Chimson Fynn, Caitlin Angelica Goliath, Joshua Timothy Harry, Shanaid Kambudzi, Tanyaradzwa George Khambule, Bonginkosi Kotze, Zander Lamola, Ntokozo Pearl Lerara, Emmanuel Katiso Letsoalo, Katlego Sean Machuene Liphadzi, Mukovhe Alsbie Mabaso, Andile Luseka Siphesihle Mabuza, Ntombenhle Polette Hlengiwe Macia, Nontobeko Lungile Macquela, Resego Bernice Mahase, Tebogo Portia Manamela, Tshegofatso Chuene Manyathi, Musakajehova Lindokuhle Marokoane, Bontle Basetsana Masete, Ofentse Abner Mavimbela, Siphesihle Mayatula, Asandile Mochekgechekge, Nkoni Modjadji Mokoena, Tumisani Isaac Molefe, Keamogetse Kealeboga Morris, Kearn Moshoeshoe, Matshediso Mphahlele, Rankotsane Katlego

28

Mphahlele, Tshireletso Msibi, Siboniso Musa

Mthethwa, Buhle Nosipho Muchanga, Makani Selina Muparuri, Hazel Mvubu, Jabulile Peggy Ndlovu, Prosper Nkosinathi Nkosi, Ntombikayise Thubelihle Ntlamelle, Khanyisile Nxumalo, Nkamogeleng Nape

Pekane, Neo Tshepiso Sebone, Moloko Cecilia

Selopyane, Koketso Solomon Sesoko, Boipelo Innocentia

Tau, Lirato Fanny Tshabalala, Sizwe Van Der Walt, Rochelle Zwane, Sibusisele

43. Baccalaureus Commercii: Entrepreneurial Management Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management

Molwantwa, Collen Tebogo Ndzakana, Vusi Phaswane, Promise Tshepiso

44. Baccalaures Commercii: Finance Bachelor of Commerce in Finance

Abdul, Janine Chante Dayizana, Mbulelo Kgokolo, Kgatliso Angelina Mabokela, Lebogang Rebecca Malebe, Khanyisile Honey Chriselda

Mathibe, Naledi Matlala, Kgoshi Mbonjwa, Thandeka

29

Mnisi, Mqoqi Kevin Molapo, Moipone Palesa Mphago, Tshegofatso Vivien Mrali, Yonela Ngwana, Mmatshepo Osullivan, Liam John Pillay, Havinesh Pudi, Oupa Ramphele, Phuti Elias Sibanda, Mengezi Premier

Taska, Junior Geer Wahid, Faheema Zulu, Njabulo Otti

45. Baccalaureus Commercii (General)

Buthelezi, Anele Kgoele, Tumelo Joy Khosa, Gatty Tsakani Ledwaba, Tshegofatso Benedict Lesiba Levendale , Jordan Wayne Mabena, Noluthando Nicole

Mahlake, Nobuhle Lehlogonolo Mashinini, Bathabile Nobuhle Mbasana, Odwa Mkhabela, Mongezi Thabani Mofokeng, Dika Sidwell Moyo, Bertha Nomasiko Mpangane, Hlaniphani Mthimunye, Vanessa Nonceba Selemela, Gift

46. Baccalaureus Commercii (Human Resource Management)

Buthelezi, Sinenhlanhla Robyn Mahlangu, Sphiwe Alex Nsimbini, Lebogang Gift

30

47. Bachelor of Commerce in Industrial Psychology

Mbatha, Sibusiso Blessing Mongalo, Mbali Nonhlanhla Mthembu, Menzi

48. Bachelor of Commerce in Information Management

Coventry, Luke Kingsley Davids, Kendall Hughes, Emelio Kyle Kazi, Areeb Makhura, Omphimetse Molete, Lesedi Ncube, Saneliso Thanduxolo Nndwamato, Fhulufhelo Simon Ramalatso, Jaylene Shabangu, Siphesihle Muriel

49. Bachelor of Commerce in Information Systems

Hlungwani, Vuthala Lynn Ndou, Ronewa Pollen

50. Bachelor of Commerce in Logistics Management

Basson, Ziyaad Chidi, Mpho Fungile, Ndima Gcobo, Ongeziwe Zola Agnes Habbib, Nadeem Kgage, Keabetswe Kgosi Kotsi, Mathapelo Magoswana, Thembisile Congress Mahlare, Modima Keitumetse Maishoane, Paballo

31

Mantji, Matome Johannes Mapukata, Nozuko Tlalane Maunye, Keamogetswe Edgar Mohohoma, Tebogo Abrinah Matome Mosifane, Tlamelo Shadigolo Mphahlele, Mthokozisi Mqwathi, Zinhle Mulaudzi, Joel Rotshidzwa Rambelani, Rokunda Xashimba, Sisipho

51. Baccalaureus Commercii: Marketing Management Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing Management

Andrews, Milandre Katelynn Liang, Meeky Matlala, Kgothatso Mohamed, Husain Naidoo, Daiyaan Ngqoko, Ndumiso Benedict Nke, Kamogelo Tebogo Phillips, Ashley Segano, Sarah Mmamagano Sithole, Marvin Thusi, Senathi Amos Visser, Ashleigh Jordan

BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS

52. Bachelor of Arts Honours (BAHons) Human Resource Management

Magwaza, Neliswa Nokubekezela Mya, Lwandiso Godfree Setabola, Prudence Morongwa

32

53. Bachelor of Arts Honours (BAHons) Industrial Psychology

Madela, Zamile Xolile Myeni, Nokwanda Dumisile

54. Bachelor of Arts Honours Public Management And Governance

Khoza, Conscious Makungu Moxe Maile, Keletso Advice Mhlakaza, Kude

Morowane, Emmanuel Sangweni, Mpumelelo

55. Bachelor of Arts Honours Tourism Development

Masuku, Nthabiseng

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE HONOURS

56. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Econometrics

Dlomo, Nokuthula Treasuerer

57. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Economics

Edje, Manka Amanda Hlumbane, Lesego Makhosazana Hlungwani, Tinyiko Priscilla Madondo, Mfundo Ngcobo, Sandisiwe Nelisiwe Speelman, Thato

33

58. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Financial Planning

Mapfumo, Sammyjo Saliwe Nyemwererai Muhumuza, Emmanuel Ndlovu, Vuyelwa Falon Rakhudu, Oratile Togarepi, Saarah Nyaradzo

59. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Human Resource Management

Gulmaraes, Adiva Manuel Nene, Silindile Soyisile, Sisipho York, Riche Arlene

60. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Industrial Psychology

Kennedy, Anthony Mofokeng, Keketso Khadija Naledi Mphephuka, Samuel

61. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Internal Auditing

Mashego, Tshebeletso Angel

62. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Investment Management

Msimango, Ntombi Maria Mugovhani, Anza Candice Nzima, Nkosana Winstone Tlhabadira, Keabetswe Urdang, Adam Greg

34

63. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Logistics Management

Gaobodiwe, Amogelang Holeni, Kulani Enock Kolokoto, Gomolemo Mokou Bertha Luthuli, Nelisa Nozipho Mahlangu, Nompumelelo Nkateko Makofane, Mahlogonolo Faith Masiagwala, Maanda Humphery Mathikge, Motshabi Louisa Mbu, Lynsook Bibomba Molapo, Pheladi Moshidi, Mangakane Dineo Mpili, Dickson Pumula Mthethwa, Bongakonke Mulaudzi, Netshitangani, Ngwane, Nqobile Ntshayheni, Mulanga Johanna Sanya, Sabina Salphy Shai, Tumelo Isaac Sibeko, Phumzile Princess Ubisi, Rose Manapo

64. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Marketing Management

Amien, Aniesha Aphane, Dineo Mmapula Valenci Dlalisa, Ayanda Dube, Sanele Joubert, Shannon Ashley Khoaripe, Collin Mathebula, Ntsako Mazibuko, Wandile Moreki, Karabo Naidoo, Hehshigen Nhlapo, Motsemoholo David Pedzisai, Tatenda

35

Pillay, Niashin Shongwe, Boipelo Singh, Kiara Sivalingam, Cameron

65. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Property Valuation and Management

Lekgoe, Gontse Michelle Magopa, Kamogelo Pule Mndebele, Samukelisiwe Kopano Zulu, Nandi Zethembeni

66. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Strategic Management

Bondo, Mike Mukole, Ruth Somerset, Chuma Bruce

67. Bachelor of Commerce Honours in Transport Economics

Makgajane, Rose Manapo Makgale, Keorapetse Maleka, Benson Tshepo Matee, Motshegwa Selina Mofokeng, Mpho Kgahliso Ndou, Lufuno

68. Bachelor of Commerce Honours inTreasury Management

Mafinya, Nthabiseng Mamphodo, Eugin Murendwa Maroo, Lerato Prudence Matjila, Dineo Fredericca

36

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

69. Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting

Hlatywayo, Nhluvuko Nana Jele, Nkululeko Melusi Mpendulo

Mathole, Lebogang Msipula, Sibabalo Mthimunye, Nomcebo Van Aardt, Bianca

70. Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting Science

Abdool Carrim, Naeem Alexander, Celandine Emilia Andrews, Micaela Christen Bantham, Melissa Simone Brady, Paul Wynne Cassim, Huzaifa Davhula, Murendwa Oriel Dladla, Hlengiwe Felicia Fourie, Louis Erik Hajat, Zakariyya Janbroers, Jarryd Franciscus Joubert, Anri Juanita Kanyenze, Kudakwashe Paul Kupa, Tswaledi Marothi Laher, Muhammad Azhar Haroon Legesse, Naol Geleta Lupton, Simone Andrea Madigoe, Kgopotso Mahlangu, Lebohang Katleho Makhavhu, Hulisani

Makofane, Kabelo Gift Manzana, Phindokuhle Mashabela, Batseba Masiri, Tinotenda

37

Mathabela, Sindisiwe Amanda Mbedzi, Andisani Anderson Motha, Given Thulare Mtsweni, Nelsiwe

Ndulwa, John Kabuku Nkayitshana, Thando

Ntini, Nkosinathi Olivier, Dewald Phaswana, Maduvhahafani Belinda Ratlhogo, Itumeleng Gerald Richards, Aamirah Sathekge, Mantsha Sinah Sibanyoni, Mpho Kwazikwenkosi Michelle

Singo, Adivhaho Bradley Subjee, Ashleigh Tiffany Thwala, Anita Tshiruruvhela, Litshani Zondo, Sithokozile

71. Postgraduate Diploma in Financial Management

Chabalala, Shaun Matimu Chang, Ruey Shiuan Dlepu, Lonwabo Luyolo Dubase, Xolani Essop, Rashaad Kekana, Moalafi Lot Leeuw, Reagan Ronald Madrati, Felicia

Makonya, Mpho Christina Malebye, Kelebogile Rachel Masha, Sebutswane Peter Matsepe, Thabang Mtshali, Nondumiso Zamantshali Siphesihle Nhlaho, Thabile Nkoana, Phasoane Mashoto Perumal, Johanan Sibanda, Chantelle Nothando

38

Sigwela, Asandiswa Sikhwari, Nompumelelo Obedience Chrisellda Sithole, Nicole Reason

72. Postgraduate Diploma in Financial Markets

Isserow, Justin Lee Mthembu, Nantoni Nomonde Nhlapo, Bonolo Radebe, Mfundo Bongmusa Ramakrishnan, Akshay Chandar Senoelo, Philepine Tshepo

73. Postgraduate Diploma in Internal Auditing

Bhayat, Ismaa'eel Buthelezi, Nqobile Sabatha Khosa, Alfa Khoza, Tsholofelo Sarah Mabe, Vigil Rebafilwe Malik Sher Mohammad, Zahraa Mathenjwa, Phumzile Buhle Motlhaping, Winnie Tebogo Mpofu, Linnete Nothando Mthenjana, Nangomusa Khanyisile Ndaba, Elvis Dumisani Nethulwe, Khathutshelo Sylvia Nkambule, Xolisile Rapholo, Palesa Sambo, Tinyiko Monica Seruba, Makhopola Phillen Thwala, Phumla Tshikhudo, Ritshidze

39

74. Postgraduate Diploma in Taxation

Maluleke, Thato Samuel Mehluku, Pamela Zinhle

75. Postgraduate Diploma Public Policy and African Studies

Hoyi, Mhlobowethu Mkhaliphi, Hlengiwe Octavia Mmola, Martha Phindile

MASTER’S

76. Master’s

Dube, Benefit (Tourism and Hospitality Management) Dissertation: Franchisor support to optimise franchisee performance in the restaurant industry Supervisor: Dr CC Mara Co-Supervisor: Mr VE Ntimane Gutfreund, Sebastian (Tourism and Hospitality Management) Dissertation: The use of social media big data within South African hotels and lodges

Supervisor: Ms NE Zungu Co-Supervisor: Dr H Kesa

Moagi, Thato Joseph (Tourism and Hospitality Management) Dissertation: Business practices of arts and crafts street vendors at main

tourist attractions in Soweto Supervisor: Prof M Ivanovic Co-Supervisor: Mrs MBDCC Adinolfi

40

Mwashita, Tinaye Zillah Heather (Tourism and Hospitality Management) Dissertation: The glass-ceiling phenomenon in the South African hospitality industry

Supervisor: Dr DE Abrahams Co-Supervisor: Ms NE Zungu

Nkwatsi,

Swazi

Fortunate

(Tourism

and

Hospitality

Management) Dissertation: Profiling visitor characteristics at religious tourism events and festivals Supervisor: Prof TM Tichaawa Nyawo, Thandeka Mandisa Nomonde (Tourism and Hospitality Management) with distinction Dissertation: Food safety and hygiene practices in Gauteng schools Supervisor: Dr H Kesa Ryan, Sharon Ilana (Tourism and Hospitality Management) Dissertation: Consumer needs for a healthy "kota" sold by street vendors in the Soweto district Supervisor: Dr H Kesa

MASTER OF ARTS

77. Master of Arts (MA)

Baloi, Thabo David (Public Management and Governance) Minor dissertation: The sustainability of the Integrated Human Settlement policy implementation in the city of Johannesburg Supervisor: Dr DC Ukwandu Co-Supervisor: Prof C Landsberg Kemp, Mamorwadi Julia (Public Management and Governance) Minor dissertation: Variables influencing service delivery in Protea Glen, Johannesburg Supervisor: Prof S Vyas-Doorgapersad

41

Maluleke, Reckson Ngwamazi (Public Management and Governance) Dissertation: Variables influencing global and continental sustainability Supervisor: Dr DC Ukwandu Masilela, Lucia Thembisile (Public Management and Governance) with distinction Dissertation: Data and Information Security Governance (DISG) in the Departments of Energy, Science and Technology and Environmental Affairs Supervisor: Prof D Nel Mnyaka, Andile Jama (Public Management and Governance) Dissertation: Factors influencing good governance as a prerequisite for sustainable development in Africa Supervisor: Dr EB Niyitunga

Mshayisa, Mbalenhle Wendy (Public Management and Governance) Dissertation: Factors influencing service delivery protests in the Ekurhuleni

Metropolitan Municipality Supervisor: Dr DC Ukwandu

Ramakgolo, Meagabo Albertina (Public Management and Governance) Dissertation: The role of the mass media in promoting good governance in the

South African public sector Supervisor: Dr DC Ukwandu

MASTER OF COMMERCE

78. Master of Commerce (MCom)

Adekomaya, Victoria Oluwafunmilayo (Strategic Management) Dissertation: Delegation challenges in small and medium enterprises Supervisor: Prof S Dhliwayo

42

Chemhere, Innocent (International Accounting) Limited scope dissertation: Financial reporting on insurance contracts by South African short-term insurers Supervisor: Ms IM Baigrie Co-Supervisor: Prof D Coetsee Chitambala, Chikamutenga Chanda (Local Economic Development) Technical research project: The role of training and empowerment of automotive artisans: A case of Winterveld Enterprise hub Supervisor: Dr M Venter Donnelly, Daniel Paul (Finance) Minor dissertation: Healthy employee, healthy balance sheet? The impact of employee health on a company's bottom line Supervisor: Prof G Els Dube, Ishmael (Computer Auditing) Limited scope dissertation: The impact of information system auditors' training on the quality of information system audits

Supervisor: Mrs RJ Smith Co-Supervisor: Prof B Marx

Fisher, Bianca Lara (Development Economics) with distinction Minor dissertation: Subjective well-being: Gender differences in South Africa Supervisor: Prof TC Greyling Golden, Patrick Michael (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Conditions influencing a successful woman-owned business in Gauteng's informal sector Supervisor: Dr CD Reddy Grimbeek, Tiaan Anton (South African and International Taxation) Limited scope dissertation: Redefining “second - hand goods” in the VAT Act: The case for gold Supervisor: Mr MN Dlamini Co-Supervisor: Dr M Bornman

43

Hendriks, Johannes Jurgens (Financial Economics) with distinction Minor dissertation: Sectoral dependence and contagion within the BRICS grouping: An application of the R-Vine copulas Supervisor: Prof L Bonga-Bonga

Khoza, Mpucuko Armstrong Ezekiel (Computer Auditing) Limited scope dissertation: Governance disclosures for the banking sector: A

case study of African Bank Ltd Supervisor: Mrs VC van Dyk Co-Supervisor: Mr Z Ally

Langa, Lesiba William (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Equal-pay for work of equal-value implementation within a South African SOE Supervisor: Mrs S Bronkhorst Lekhuleni, Nonsikelelo Priviledge (Business Management) Minor dissertation: The impact of loyalty programmes on customer retention Supervisor: Prof MS Wait Mahlare, Dineo Christinah Mmaleso (Leadership in Performance and Change) with distinction Minor dissertation: Manager credibility and its relationship with intra-team

effectiveness and motivation Supervisor: Prof R van Wyk

Majola, Minenhle Nelisa (Strategic Management) with distinction Dissertation: Assessing an NPO's strategy for project sustainability Supervisor: Dr PH Thomas Mamelasigidi, Fhulufhelo Jessica (Investment Management) Dissertation: Effects of commodity derivatives on the risk profile of African domestic sovereign debt investments Supervisor: Dr N Oberholzer Masondo, Ayanda Kwazi (Industrial Psychology) Minor dissertation: Identity as a mediator of discrimination and well-being across genders and countries Supervisor: Dr BG Adams

44

Mc Gill, Melissa (Financial Management) Dissertation: An adapted framework for understanding management accounting practice and change in SMMEs Supervisor: Dr A Oosthuizen Mhlophe, Bongani (Financial Economics) Minor dissertation: Modelling asset correlations of revolving loan defaults in South Africa Supervisor: Prof JW Muteba Mwamba Co-Supervisor: Mr SM Mwambi Mile, Elias Matshidiso (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Perceptions of military personnel regarding workplace disruptions in the Fourth Industrial Revolution Supervisor: Dr PH Thomas

Minie, Willem Jacobus (South African and International Taxation) Limited scope dissertation: The tax consequences of directors' participation in

executive share incentive schemes Supervisor: Mrs M Wassermann

Mitchley, Nadine Kirsten (Strategic Management) with distinction Dissertation: A gap analysis for NPO resource utilisation in a community literacy project Supervisor: Dr PH Thomas Moosa, Naazneen (International Accounting) with distinction Limited scope dissertation: The adequacy of current doctrines regarding the accounting treatment of cryptocurrencies Supervisor: Prof A Mohammadali Haji Co-Supervisor: Mr MH van Wyk Mrozek, Ian Edward (Development Economics) Minor dissertation: An ex-post assessment of the economic evaluations of the proposed Vodacom/Neotel merger

Supervisor: Prof SJ Roberts Co-Supervisor: Ms GL Robb

45

Msiza, Fikile Thamile (Finance) Minor dissertation: Implications of cost-sharing as a financing model for higher education institutions in South Africa Supervisor: Dr A Oosthuizen Mthembu, Zoleka (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Value added services and its effect on transactional behaviour Supervisor: Mrs S Bronkhorst Nesindande, Asanda Rose-Mary (Leadership in Performance and Change) Minor dissertation: Robotic Process Automation Implementation: Experiences of payment processors in commercial banking Supervisor: Dr RM Joseph Co-Supervisor: Dr PD Govender Ngoma, Mduduzi Langalibalele (Computer Auditing) Limited scope dissertation: Cyber security awareness in South African public sector organisations

Supervisor: Prof M Keevy Co-Supervisor: Mrs P Rama

Ntsoane, Rankotsane Lebogang (Financial Economics) Minor dissertation: Modelling stock market behaviour with machine learning techniques Supervisor: Prof JW Muteba Mwamba Oosthuizen, Hendrik (Development Economics) Minor dissertation: Catch-up and total factor productivity: The effect of globalisation Supervisor: Prof KS Nell Co-Supervisor: Ms N Rashied Pedro, Marcio Jose (Development Economics) Minor dissertation: Determinants of total factor productivity in Angola Supervisor: Prof JH Eita

46

Phillips, Brinique Elgene (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Perceptions of business ethics compliance in a public entity Supervisor: Dr PH Thomas Ramutshila, Mbali Carol (International Accounting) Limited scope dissertation: A comparative analysis of African Bank Limited's credit risk disclosure

Supervisor: Mrs MT Mohohlo Co-Supervisor: Mrs M McKenzie

Rangoanana, Motena Sefora (Financial Economics) with distinction Minor dissertation: Carry trade and capital market returns in South Africa Supervisor: Prof L Bonga-Bonga Rantao, Tsholofelo (Information Technology Management) Dissertation: Perception and determinism theories for communicating information systems security policies Supervisor: Prof KN Njenga Rasello, Modikeng Michael (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Factors of loan application decline of SME's at a commercial bank Supervisor: Dr CD Reddy Rubushe, Nongcali (Finance) Minor dissertation: The determinants of cross-border mergers and acquisitions in Africa Supervisor: Dr A Oosthuizen Sebatane, Malebusa Bernice Lineo (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Senior leaderships' perception and understanding of the marketing role: A sales support or strategic function? Supervisor: Prof MS Wait Sibanda, Yolanda (International Accounting) Limited scope dissertation: Recognising revenue for real estate construction contracts: An interpretation of IFRS 15 Supervisor: Prof D Coetsee

47

Steenkamp, Michael (International Accounting) Limited scope dissertation: Capturing the value of football players in corporate reporting Supervisor: Prof D Coetsee Steyn, Dimitri Hendrickx Werner (Financial Economics) Minor dissertation: Sentiment analysis of tweets and its impact on stock market predictability Supervisor: Prof JW Muteba Mwamba Co-Supervisor: Prof TC Greyling Tazvivinga, Julie Elsie (Finance) Minor dissertation: Determinants of capital structure for retailing firms on the JSE Supervisor: Mrs MM Mouton Van Pletzen, Danelle (South African and International Taxation) with distinction Limited scope dissertation: Improving tax compliance in the shared economy:

A focus on Airbnb in South Africa Supervisor: Mrs M Wassermann

Venter, Dirk Johannes (Business Management) Minor dissertation: Leadership capabilities and opportunity realisation in the

Fourth Industrial Revolution Supervisor: Dr DH Boikanyo

Voto, Tewa Papy (Development Economics) Minor dissertation: The effect of direct and indirect taxes on poverty in developing countries Supervisor: Prof NN Ngepah Zama, Ntokozo Nelson (South African and International Taxation) Limited scope dissertation: Income tax deductibility of BBBEE related costs Supervisor: Mrs M Wassermann

48

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183 Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190 Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197 Page 198 Page 199 Page 200

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker