TWIN CITIES NEW CONSTRUCTION GUIDE 2026 V2

Have a bunch of ideas for marketing your brand, but no time to execute? Limelight Marketing Systems is here to save the day! Using simple yet effective systems, we help you generate more leads right out of the gate. We’re here to be both your coach, and your teammate throughout the entire journey. High five for teamwork, right?

New Homes, Neighborhoods & Builders Across the Metro

Guidebook TWIN CITIES New Construction

2026/27 Edition

D O Y L E REAL ESTATE

www.doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

Realtor, Doyle Real Estate Team understand your options and move forward with confidence! - Brandon Doyle Hello! Building or buying new is a big decision . We made this guide to help you This guide was created to help you make sense of new construction across the Twin Cities. It brings together regional insights, neighborhood information, and practical considerations so you can compare options and understand what to expect along the way. Building a new home is exciting — but often comes with unfamiliar steps, timelines, and decisions; having clear, locally informed context can help you stay oriented and avoid surprises. Understanding how builders operate, how neighborhoods differ, and when key decisions need to be made makes the entire process feel far more manageable.

I’ve helped dozens of buyers each year navigate new construction throughout the Twin Cities. From understanding builder contracts to coordinating walkthroughs and upgrade decisions, my team and I focus on helping buyers feel prepared, supported, and confident from start to finish. Let’s find your new home!

1

WHY...

Choose New Construction?

Buying a new construction home allows you to enjoy modern design, energy-efficient systems, and personalized finishes — all without the maintenance or surprises of an older home. You can choose everything from the floor plan to the flooring, and many builders offer flexible layouts that fit your lifestyle. In today’s Twin Cities market, new construction can be found in nearly every price range and region — from first-time buyer communities in the North Metro , to luxury custom estates in the West Metro , to growing family-friendly neighborhoods in the South Metro and East Metro . Start Today! Want help choosing the right upgrade for your home? Schedule a quick call with me here.

calendly.com/brandon-doyle

612–702–7687 brandon@doylerealestateteam.com

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

2

CONTENTS

INTRODUCTIONS

NORTH METRO

84

Andover Blaine Elk River Ham Lake Hugo North Oaks Otsego Ramsey Lino Lakes

85 88 92 95 99

Meet Brandon Doyle Why Choose New Construction Lots & Styles 8 Steps for Building a New Home Builder Types Financing Schools FAQs

1 2 4 5 6 7 8 176

102 105 112 116

WEST METRO

12

EAST METRO

119

Chanhassen Chaska Corcoran Dayton Delano Eden Prairie Edina Hanover Independence Maple Grove Medina Minnetonka Minnetrista Plymouth Rogers St. Michael Victoria

13 16 21 27 32 36 40 42 46 50 54 59 61 64 68 74 81

Cottage Grove Inver Grove Heights

120 128 131 135

Lake Elmo Woodbury

SOUTH METRO

141

Apple Valley Eagan Farmington Lakeville Prior Lake Savage Shakopee

142 145 147 152 164 167 170

3

Welcome to the Twin Cities The Twin Cities offers a rare balance of economic opportunity, livability, and long-term growth. Anchored by Minneapolis and St. Paul, the metro area is home to major employers, a diverse job market, highly ranked healthcare systems, and an extensive park and trail network — all while maintaining the feel of well-planned suburban communities. For buyers considering new construction, the region provides options at nearly every price point, from entry-level townhomes to executive homes in master-planned neighborhoods. Continued population growth, strong school systems, and steady demand make the Twin Cities not only a great place to live, but a smart place to build.

Lots & Styles Lot selection impacts everything — privacy, natural light, future resale value, and even the cost. Standard (Flat) Lots: Easiest to build on and typically most affordable. Full basements with egress windows for bedrooms, walk out on main level.

Lookout Lots: Allow for large windows in the basement; partially exposed rear elevation.

Walkout Lots: Feature full-height basement doors and windows opening to the backyard, popular for daylight access and resale value. Corner or Cul-de-sac Lots: More privacy or yard space, sometimes with premium pricing. Home styles across the Twin Cities range from traditional two-story layouts to modern ramblers and association-maintained villas, each suited to different lifestyles.

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

4

8 STEPS

For Building a New Home

1. Define Your Budget and Priorities – Clarify your price range, preferred location, and build timeline before touring model homes. 2. Work with a Trusted Real Estate Professional – New construction is complex. I work directly with local builders and regularly tour model homes to help clients navigate their options. 3. Explore Communities and Builders – Compare new construction neighborhoods across the North, South, East, and West Metro using area-specific guides. 4. Select a Floor Plan and Lot – Builders offer set plans and lots within each community. Your lot choice affects privacy, natural light, yard space, and long-term value.

5. Write the Purchase Agreement – Review and sign the builder’s contract outlining price, specifications, allowances, and timelines. 6. Make Design Selections – Choose structural upgrades, finishes, colors, and fixtures during your design appointments. 7. Construction and Walkthroughs – Most builds take 6–9 months. You’ll attend milestone walkthroughs to monitor progress. 8. Final Inspection and Closing – Complete a final walkthrough, address punch-list items, and sign closing documents before move-in.

Many buyers also choose to sell their current home once construction is underway or use bridge loans or HELOCs to manage timing.

5

Builder Types

National Builders

National builders such as Lennar, D.R. Horton, M/I Homes, David Weekley Homes, and Pulte dominate much of the Twin Cities market. These companies typically build in large master-planned communities and offer a streamlined process with pre-selected floor plans, finish packages, and quick-move-in options. PROS: Predictable pricing, faster build times, and extensive warranties. CONS: Limited customization and similar design aesthetics between homes.

Semi-Custom Builders

Builders like Stonegate, Hanson Builders, Robert Thomas Homes, Creative Homes, Craftsman Custom Homes, and JP Brooks fall into this category. They allow buyers to modify layouts, choose finishes, and make meaningful upgrades while still leveraging existing plans. PROS: Balance between flexibility and affordability. CONS: Some customization limits and longer build timelines.

Finishes

Entry-Level Builders

Use cost-effective materials such as laminate countertops, basic trim packages, and carpet in most areas. Offer quartz or granite surfaces, wider trim, upgraded cabinetry, and larger window packages. Mid Tier & Semi Custom

Full Custom Builders

Custom builders create homes completely tailored to you — often designing from scratch with an architect. These include Gonyea Custom Homes, Wooddale Builders, Hendel Homes, LDK Builders, Pillar Homes, and NIH Homes. PROS: Maximum personalization, premium craftsmanship, and unique design. CONS: Higher cost, longer build times, and more involvement from the buyer.

Luxury & Custom

Include designer fixtures, site-finished hardwoods, high-end appliances, and architectural detailing.

Structural options — like sunrooms, expanded garages, gourmet kitchens, or lower-level bars — add both functionality and long-term value. Your selections should balance lifestyle needs with resale appeal.

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

6

FINANCING Options for New Construction

$

Most national and semi-custom builders use their own preferred lenders. You typically pay a deposit upfront, and the loan closes once construction is complete. PROS: Simple process, potential closing cost incentives. CONS: Limited lender options. Lender may not be local to area. 1. Builder Financing (End Loan)

Common for full custom builds, this type of loan funds construction in phases and converts to a permanent mortgage upon completion. PROS: Flexibility with builder choice and draw control. CONS: More paperwork and qualification requirements. 2. Construction-to-Permanent

Many buyers also choose to sell their current home once construction is underway or use bridge loans or HELOCs to manage timing.

Timelines

Contingent on the Sale of a Current Home: Common among move-up buyers; some builders offer extended build timelines to allow time to sell. Appraisal Contingency: Ensures the home appraises for at least the purchase price.

Financing Contingency: Protects buyers if loan approval falls through.

Build Timeline: Typically 6–9 months for production homes, up to 12+ months for custom builds. Weather & Material Delays: Especially in winter months, supply chain or permit delays can extend timelines.

7

SCHOOLS

North Metro

STILLWATER AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 834) — NICHE A-, #30 IN MN (SERVES PART OF HUGO) Rutherford Elementary (Stillwater) Stillwater Middle School (Stillwater) Stillwater Area High School (Oak Park Heights)

ST. MICHAEL–ALBERTVILLE SCHOOLS (ISD 885) — NICHE A, #11 IN MN (SERVES WESTERN OTSEGO)

— 7/10 — 8/10 — 10/10

Albertville Primary School (Albertville) Big Woods Elementary (St. Michael)

— Not yet rated — 10/10

St. Michael–Albertville Middle School East (St. Michael) St. Michael–Albertville Middle School West (Albertville) St. Michael–Albertville Senior High School (St. Michael)

— 8/10 — 8/10 — 9/10

MONTICELLO PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 882) — NICHE B+, #49 IN MN (SERVES FAR-WESTERN OTSEGO) Little Mountain Elementary (Monticello) Pinewood Elementary (Monticello) Monticello Middle School (Monticello) Monticello Senior High School (Monticello) ELK RIVER AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 728) — NICHE B+, #55 IN MN Lincoln Elementary (Elk River) Meadowvale Elementary (Elk River) Parker Elementary (Elk River) Twin Lakes Elementary (Elk River) Otsego Elementary (Otsego) Prairie View Elementary (Otsego) Prairie View Middle School (Otsego) Rogers Middle School (Rogers) VandenBerge Middle School (Elk River) Salk Middle School Pre-Engineering Magnet (Elk River)

MAHTOMEDI PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 832) — NICHE A, #12 IN MN (SERVES PART OF HUGO) Wildwood Elementary (Willernie) O.H. Anderson Elementary (Mahtomedi) Mahtomedi Middle School (Mahtomedi) Mahtomedi Senior High School (Mahtomedi) MOUNDS VIEW PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 621) — NICHE A, #13 IN MN (SERVES NORTH OAKS) Turtle Lake Elementary (Shoreview) Chippewa Middle School (North Oaks) Mounds View Senior High School (Arden Hills)

— 7/10 — 9/10 — 7/10 — 9/10

— Not yet rated — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

— 7/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 6/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 10/10

— 8/10 — 8/10 — 10/10

ANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOLS (ISD 11) — NICHE A-, #27 IN MN Andover Elementary School (Andover) Crooked Lake Elementary (Andover) Rum River Elementary (Andover) — 10/10 — 10/10 — 10/10

Elk River Senior High School (Elk River) Rogers Senior High School (Rogers)

Jefferson Elementary (Blaine) Johnsville Elementary (Blaine) Madison Elementary (Blaine) Sunrise Elementary (Blaine) University Avenue Elementary (Blaine) McKinley Elementary (Ham Lake) Brookside Elementary (Ramsey) Ramsey Elementary (Ramsey) Oak View Middle School (Andover) Roosevelt Middle School (Blaine) Northdale Middle School (Coon Rapids) Anoka Middle School for the Arts (Anoka) Andover High School (Andover)

— 6/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 5/10 — 10/10 — 10/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10

SPRING LAKE PARK SCHOOLS (ISD 16) — NICHE B, #109 IN MN (SERVES EASTERN BLAINE)

Northpoint Elementary (Blaine) Centerview Elementary (Blaine)

— 7/10 — 7/10 — 2/10 — Not yet rated

Park Terrace Elementary (Spring Lake Park) Westwood Intermediate School (Blaine) Westwood Middle School (Blaine) Spring Lake Park Senior High School (Spring Lake Park)

— 5/10 — 5/10

FOREST LAKE AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 831) — NICHE B, #129 IN MN (SERVES PARTS OF HAM LAKE, HUGO & LINO LAKES) Lino Lakes Elementary STEM School (Lino Lakes) Columbus Elementary (Columbus)

Blaine High School (Blaine) Anoka High School (Anoka)

— 8/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10

Forest Lake Area Middle School (Forest Lake) Forest Lake Area High School (Forest Lake)

CENTENNIAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 12) — NICHE A-, #28 IN MN Blue Heron Elementary (Lino Lakes) Rice Lake Elementary (Lino Lakes) Centennial Elementary (Circle Pines) Centerville Elementary (Centerville) Golden Lake Elementary (Circle Pines) Centennial Middle School (Lino Lakes) Centennial High School (Circle Pines) — 5/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

WHITE BEAR LAKE AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 624) — NICHE B, #145 IN MN (SERVES PARTS OF HUGO, NORTH OAKS & LINO LAKES) North Star Elementary (Hugo) Oneka Elementary (Hugo) Otter Lake Elementary (White Bear Township)

— 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 6/10

Matoska International (White Bear Lake) Central Middle School (White Bear Lake) White Bear Lake Area High School (White Bear Lake) — Not yet rated (campuses unified 2024)

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

8

West Metro

ST. MICHAEL–ALBERTVILLE SCHOOLS (ISD 885) — NICHE A, #11 IN MN Albertville Primary School (Albertville) Big Woods Elementary (St. Michael) Fieldstone Elementary (St. Michael) St. Michael Elementary (St. Michael) — Not yet rated — 10/10

WAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 284) — NICHE A+, #1 IN MN Birchview Elementary (Plymouth)

— 8/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 7/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

Gleason Lake Elementary (Plymouth) Greenwood Elementary (Plymouth) Kimberly Lane Elementary (Plymouth) Meadow Ridge Elementary (Plymouth) North Woods Elementary (Plymouth) Oakwood Elementary (Plymouth) Plymouth Creek Elementary (Plymouth) Sunset Hill Elementary (Plymouth) Wayzata Central Middle School (Plymouth) Wayzata East Middle School (Plymouth) Wayzata West Middle School (Wayzata) Wayzata High School (Plymouth)

— 9/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 9/10

St. Michael–Albertville Middle School East (St. Michael) St. Michael–Albertville Middle School West (Albertville) St. Michael–Albertville Senior High School (St. Michael)

EASTERN CARVER COUNTY SCHOOLS (ISD 112) — NICHE A, #16 IN MN Bluff Creek Elementary (Chanhassen) Chanhassen Elementary (Chanhassen) Clover Ridge Elementary (Chaska) Jonathan Elementary (Chaska) La Academia Spanish Immersion (Chaska) Victoria Elementary (Victoria)

— 9/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 6/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 2/10

MINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 276) — NICHE A+, #2 IN MN Clear Springs Elementary (Minnetonka) Deephaven Elementary (Deephaven) Excelsior Elementary (Excelsior) — 9/10 — 9/10

Chaska Middle School East (Chaska) Chaska Middle School West (Chaska) Pioneer Ridge Middle School (Chaska) Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen) Chaska High School (Chaska) Integrated Arts Academy (Chaska)

— 10/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

Groveland Elementary (Minnetonka) Minnewashta Elementary (Shorewood) Scenic Heights Elementary (Minnetonka) Minnetonka Middle School East (Minnetonka) Minnetonka Middle School West (Excelsior) Minnetonka High School (Minnetonka)

WESTONKA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 277) — NICHE A, #18 IN MN Hilltop Primary School (Minnetrista) Shirley Hills Primary School (Mound) Grandview Middle School (Mound) Mound Westonka High School (Minnetrista) DELANO PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 879) — NICHE A-, #21 IN MN Delano Elementary School (Delano) Delano Intermediate School (Delano) Delano High School (Delano) WACONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 110) — NICHE A-, #24 IN MN Bayview Elementary (Waconia) Southview Elementary (Waconia) Laketown Elementary (Waconia) Waconia Middle School (Waconia) Waconia High School (Waconia) ANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOLS (ISD 11) — NICHE A-, #27 IN MN Dayton Elementary (Dayton) Jackson Middle School (Champlin) Champlin Park High School (Champlin)

— 10/10 — 9/10 — 10/10 — 9/10

EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 273) — NICHE A+, #3 IN MN Concord Elementary (Edina) Cornelia Elementary (Edina) Countryside Elementary (Edina) Creek Valley Elementary (Edina) Highlands Elementary (Edina) Normandale Elementary (French Immersion) (Edina)

— 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 10/10

— 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

South View Middle School (Edina) Valley View Middle School (Edina) Edina High School (Edina)

EDEN PRAIRIE SCHOOLS (ISD 272) — NICHE A+, #4 IN MN Cedar Ridge Elementary (Eden Prairie) Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion (Eden Prairie)

— 9/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 8/10

Eden Lake Elementary (Eden Prairie) Forest Hills Elementary (Eden Prairie) Oak Point Elementary (Eden Prairie) Prairie View Elementary (Eden Prairie) Central Middle School (Eden Prairie) Eden Prairie High School (Eden Prairie)

— 7/10 — 8/10 — 7/10

ORONO PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 278) — NICHE A+, #5 IN MN Schumann Elementary (Long Lake) Orono Intermediate School (Long Lake)

— Not yet rated — 8/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

BUFFALO-HANOVER-MONTROSE SCHOOLS (ISD 877) — NICHE A-, #36 IN MN Hanover Elementary (Hanover) Buffalo Community Middle School (Buffalo) Buffalo Senior High School (Buffalo)

Orono Middle School (Long Lake) Orono High School (Long Lake)

— 9/10 — 7/10 — 8/10

9

MAHTOMEDI PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 832) — NICHE A, #12 IN MN (SERVES NW LAKE ELMO) Wildwood Elementary (Willernie) O.H. Anderson Elementary (Mahtomedi) Mahtomedi Middle School (Mahtomedi) Mahtomedi Senior High School (Mahtomedi) East Metro

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (ISD 199) — NICHE B, #106 IN MN Hilltop Elementary (Inver Grove Heights) Pine Bend Elementary (Inver Grove Heights) Salem Hills Elementary (Inver Grove Heights) Atheneum Elementary (Inver Grove Heights) Inver Grove Heights Middle School (Inver Grove Heights) Simley High School (Inver Grove Heights) NORTH ST. PAUL-MAPLEWOOD-OAKDALE SCHOOLS (ISD 622) — NICHE B-, NOT RANKED ON NICHE'S MN LIST (SERVES PART OF LAKE ELMO) Eagle Point Elementary (Oakdale) Skyview Community Middle School (Oakdale) Tartan Senior High School (Oakdale)

— 5/10 — 5/10 — 7/10 — 9/10 — 4/10 — 5/10

— Not yet rated — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

ROSEMOUNT–APPLE VALLEY–EAGAN SCHOOLS (ISD 196) — NICHE A, #15 IN MN (SERVES WESTERN INVER GROVE HEIGHTS) Pinewood Community School (Eagan) Red Pine Elementary (Eagan) Dakota Hills Middle School (Eagan) Eagan High School (Eagan) — 8/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 10/10

— 8/10 — 4/10 — 5/10

SOUTH WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS (ISD 833) — NICHE A-, #25 IN MN Bailey Elementary (Woodbury) Liberty Ridge Elementary (Woodbury) Middleton Elementary (Woodbury) Red Rock Elementary (Woodbury) Royal Oaks Elementary (Woodbury) Valley Crossing Elementary (Woodbury) Woodbury Elementary (Woodbury) Armstrong Elementary (Cottage Grove) Cottage Grove Elementary (Cottage Grove) Crestview Elementary (Cottage Grove) Grey Cloud Elementary (Cottage Grove) Hillside Elementary (Cottage Grove) Pine Hill Elementary (Cottage Grove) Lake Middle School (Woodbury) Woodbury Middle School (Woodbury) Cottage Grove Middle School (Cottage Grove) Oltman Middle School (Cottage Grove) East Ridge High School (Woodbury) Woodbury Senior High School (Woodbury) Park Senior High School (Cottage Grove)

— 5/10 — 10/10 — 7/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 5/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 6/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 6/10 — 6/10 — 10/10 — 10/10 — 5/10

West Metro Continued:

ROCKFORD AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 883) — NICHE B, #88 IN MN Rockford Elementary Arts Magnet School (Rockford)

— 4/10 — 5/10 — 6/10

Rockford Middle School (Rockford) Rockford High School (Rockford)

OSSEO AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 279) — NICHE B+, #53 IN MN Basswood Elementary (Maple Grove) Cedar Island Elementary (Maple Grove) Elm Creek Elementary (Maple Grove) Fernbrook Elementary (Maple Grove) Oak View Elementary (Maple Grove) Rice Lake Elementary (Maple Grove) Rush Creek Elementary (Maple Grove) Weaver Lake Elementary: Science, Math & Technology (Maple Grove) Maple Grove Middle School (Maple Grove) Osseo Middle School (Osseo) Maple Grove Senior High School (Maple Grove) Osseo Senior High School (Osseo)

— 8/10 — 9/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 6/10 — 5/10 — 9/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 10/10 — 5/10

STILLWATER AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 834) — NICHE A-, #30 IN MN

Lake Elmo Elementary (Lake Elmo) Brookview Elementary (Woodbury) Oak-Land Middle School (Lake Elmo) Stillwater Middle School (Stillwater) Stillwater Area High School (Oak Park Heights)

— 6/10 — 7/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 10/10

ELK RIVER AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 728) — NICHE B+, #55 IN MN Hassan Elementary (Rogers) Rogers Elementary STEM Magnet School (Rogers) Rogers Middle School (Rogers) Rogers Senior High School (Rogers) ROBBINSDALE AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 281) — NICHE B- Zachary Lane Elementary (Plymouth) Plymouth Middle School (Plymouth) Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High School (Plymouth)

WEST ST. PAUL-MENDOTA HEIGHTS-EAGAN SCHOOLS (ISD 197) — NICHE B+, #61 IN MN (SERVES SMALL NW SLIVER OF INVER GROVE HEIGHTS) Somerset Elementary (Mendota Heights) Friendly Hills Middle School (Mendota Heights) Two Rivers High School (Mendota Heights) — 10/10 — 7/10 — 6/10

— 7/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

— 7/10 — 3/10 — 7/10

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

10

South Metro

PRIOR LAKE–SAVAGE AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 719) — NICHE A, #19 IN MN Five Hawks Elementary (Prior Lake) Glendale Elementary (Savage) Hamilton Ridge Elementary (Savage) Jeffers Pond Elementary (Prior Lake) Redtail Ridge Elementary (Savage) La Ola del Lago Spanish Immersion at WestWood (Prior Lake)

LAKEVILLE AREA SCHOOLS (ISD 194) — NICHE A, #8 IN MN Cherry View Elementary (Lakeville) Christina Huddleston Elementary (Lakeville) Eastview Elementary (Lakeville) Highview Elementary (Lakeville, opened 2024) John F. Kennedy Elementary (Lakeville) Lake Marion Elementary (Lakeville)

— 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — Not yet rated

— 7/10 — 7/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — Not yet rated — 9/10

— 9/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 7/10

Lakeview Elementary (Lakeville) Oak Hills Elementary (Lakeville) Orchard Lake Elementary (Lakeville) Century Middle School (Lakeville) Kenwood Trail Middle School (Lakeville) McGuire Middle School (Lakeville) Lakeville North High School (Lakeville) Lakeville South High School (Lakeville)

Hidden Oaks Middle School (Prior Lake) Twin Oaks Middle School (Prior Lake) Prior Lake High School (Savage)

— 10/10 — 10/10

BURNSVILLE–EAGAN–SAVAGE SCHOOLS (ISD 191) — NICHE B, #143 IN MN Rahn Elementary (Eagan)

— 7/10 — 7/10 — 4/10 — 7/10 — 4/10 — 4/10 — 4/10

ROSEMOUNT–APPLE VALLEY–EAGAN SCHOOLS (ISD 196) — NICHE A, #15 IN MN Cedar Park Elementary STEM School (Apple Valley) Diamond Path Elementary School of International Studies (Apple Valley) Echo Park Elementary (Burnsville) Greenleaf Elementary (Apple Valley) Highland Elementary (Apple Valley) Southview Elementary (Apple Valley) Westview Elementary (Apple Valley) Deerwood Elementary (Eagan) Glacier Hills Elementary School of Arts and Science (Eagan)

William Byrne Elementary (Burnsville) Harriet Bishop Elementary (Savage) Hidden Valley Elementary (Savage) Eagle Ridge Middle School (Savage) Nicollet Middle School (Burnsville) Burnsville High School (Burnsville)

— 7/10 — 9/10 — 6/10 — 9/10 — 9/10 — 7/10 — 5/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 8/10 — 4/10 — 8/10 — 9/10 — 8/10 — 10/10 — 8/10 — 6/10 — 8/10 — 7/10 — 4/10 — 7/10 — 8/10 — 6/10 — 10/10 — 10/10 — 9/10 — 10/10

FARMINGTON AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 192) — NICHE B- Akin Road Elementary (Farmington) Farmington Elementary (Farmington) Meadowview Elementary (Farmington)

— 6/10 — 6/10 — 6/10 — 4/10 — 6/10 — 5/10 — 5/10 — 5/10

North Trail Elementary (Lakeville) Riverview Elementary (Farmington)

Northview Elementary (Eagan) Oak Ridge Elementary (Eagan) Pinewood Community School (Eagan) Red Pine Elementary (Eagan) Thomas Lake Elementary (Eagan) Woodland Elementary (Eagan) East Lake Elementary (Lakeville) Parkview Elementary (Lakeville) Falcon Ridge Middle School (Apple Valley) Scott Highlands Middle School (Apple Valley) Valley Middle School of STEM (Apple Valley) Black Hawk Middle School (Eagan) Dakota Hills Middle School (Eagan) Apple Valley High School (Apple Valley) Eastview High School (Apple Valley) Eagan High School (Eagan) Rosemount High School (Rosemount) School of Environmental Studies (Apple Valley)

Levi P. Dodge Middle School (Farmington) Robert Boeckman Middle School (Farmington) Farmington High School (Farmington)

SHAKOPEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ISD 720) — NICHE A, #17 IN MN Eagle Creek Elementary (Shakopee)

— 6/10 — 7/10 — 5/10 — 8/10 — 5/10 — 5/10 — 5/10 — 7/10

Jackson Elementary (Shakopee) Red Oak Elementary (Shakopee) Sun Path Elementary (Shakopee) Sweeney Elementary (Shakopee) East Middle School (Shakopee) West Middle School (Shakopee) Shakopee High School (Shakopee)

11

WEST METRO New Construction The West Metro area of the Twin Cities is booming with new construction opportunities.

If you’re considering building a home in this region, you’ll find a wide range of communities – from luxurious lakeside estates to affordable townhome developments. Below, we’ve organized the most notable new construction projects by city, and then by neighborhood/ community within each city, for an easy overview. We’ll highlight the builders, home types, and price ranges for each community. As you explore, remember that we have detailed community pages linked for more information – and as your local experts, the Doyle Real Estate Team is here to guide you every step of the way!

Dayton

Discover the West Metro!

Saint Michael

Rogers

Hanover

Corcoran

Maple Grove

Delano

Medina

Independence

Plymouth

Key Corridors:

MN-55 I-394 MN-100 US-169

Minnetonka

Minnetrista

Edina

Victoria

Eden Prarie

Chanhassen

Chaska

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

12

CHANHASSEN

Downtown Commute: 20 miles, 25–35 min

Airport Commute: 15 miles, 20–30 min

New Developments 2 Communities

Tax Rate: 1.1–1.15%

Restaurants 12 rated 4.5+

Established enough to feel settled, new enough to offer modern construction, with strong school flexibility and lake access.

Discover Chanhassen

Chanhassen sits in a sweet spot of the southwest metro — established enough to feel settled, new enough to offer modern construction, and planned well enough that the day-to-day experience holds up over time. It's a market that attracts move-up buyers, relocation clients, and households who care about resale as much as they care about move-in. The city developed in waves rather than all at once, which shows in the housing mix. Mature neighborhoods with tree cover sit alongside newer communities offering current floor plans, energy efficiency, and updated lot layouts. New construction skews higher-end — the median new build runs around $1,164,000 at roughly $391 per square foot, a meaningful premium over the metro average. Buyers shopping here tend to be more particular about finishes, layout flow, and builder reputation than buyers in higher-volume new construction markets.

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Median Sales Prices: — Single Family: $725,000 — Townhomes: $319,950 — New Construction: $1,164,000

“Location is where Chanhassen earns most of its premium.”

Price Per Square Foot: — Resale Homes: $212 — New Construction: $391

Highway 5, 212, and 101 give residents flexible access to Eden Prairie, Minnetonka, and the broader 494 corridor, with downtown reachable in about 25–35 minutes off-peak. Everyday retail, grocery, and dining sit along Highway 5 and around the downtown core, so most errands stay close to home. The dining scene is stronger than buyers typically expect — twelve restaurants rated 4.5 stars or higher, anchored by the Chanhassen Dinner Theatres and a steady mix of independent operators.

Month Supply of Inventory: 2.4

13

Schools are a defining factor. Chanhassen is one of the few cities where buyers can land in either Minnetonka Public Schools (ISD 276, ranked #2 in Minnesota) or Eastern Carver County Schools (ISD 112, ranked #16) depending on the neighborhood. That dual-district access gives buyers real optionality and is worth understanding before writing an offer — boundaries directly affect both lifestyle and long-term value.

SCHOOLS

Eastern Carver County Schools (ISD 112) Ranked #16 Best school district in MN Niche 2026: A Minnetonka Public Schools (ISD 276) Ranked #2 Best school district in MN Niche 2026: A+

“The real draw is consistency.”

Lifestyle here leans quiet and outdoor-oriented. Lake Ann, Lake Minnewashta, and Lake Riley anchor a strong trail and park system, and the city's planning has prioritized green-space integration over maximum density. Paisley Park is part of Chanhassen's identity, but the real draw is consistency: clean neighborhoods, well-maintained infrastructure, and a community feel that doesn't swing with market cycles. Builder quality runs solid rather than spectacular. The mix leans toward semi- custom and regional production builders rather than the ultra-luxury custom concentration found in Medina or parts of Victoria, which is reflected in the slightly lower builder score. For most buyers, the tradeoff is worth it — Chanhassen offers a more diverse price range and faster availability than the highest-end pockets without giving up much in finish quality. Bottom line: Chanhassen rewards buyers who want a polished, stable suburban environment with school flexibility, lake access, and modern housing stock. It's not the value play in the metro, and it's not the luxury showcase — but for buyers who want most of what both ends offer, it's one of the few cities that delivers.

DOYLE RATINGS

Location: 4 Schools: 4.5 Builder Quality: 4 Lifestyle: 4.5 Value: 4

4.2

OVERALL:

IDEAL FOR...

Move-up buyers Relocation buyers Lake-oriented lifestyles

Avienda

School-focused households Long-term resale stability

Not a fit for:

Fast downtown commuters Budget-focused buyers First-time buyers Buyers wanting large-scale new development

Foxwood

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

14

Avienda

CHANHASSEN NEIGHBORHOODS

BEST FIT: Empty nesters and move-down buyers seeking walkable, lock-and-leave living in the suburbs.

Price Range: $1M+ Builder: Charles Cudd Co. Home Sizes: 1,973–4,068 SQF

Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Pool, Clubhouse, Trails HOA:

Distance To Target: 6 min Villas: 1,973–4,068 SQF

Chanhassen Elementary School: 8/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10

STANDOUT FEATURE: Avienda is the rare west metro new construction community built around a planned mixed-use district, with retail, dining, and services walkable from your front door. Nothing else at this price point in the southwest suburbs offers the same urban-style convenience in a suburban setting.

Chanhassen High School : 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

WHAT TO KNOW: Homes sit on smaller, efficient lots that support the low-maintenance lifestyle but trade off yard space and privacy. The HOA covers lawn care, snow removal, exterior maintenance, and access to a pool, clubhouse, and trails. The surrounding commercial district is still in active development — the retail layout was revised again in early 2026 — so buyers should expect ongoing construction activity for several years and weigh the long-term vision against the current state of the site. Avienda also includes townhomes and apartments alongside the villas, giving the community more density and foot traffic than a typical villa neighborhood. Compared to Foxwood, Avienda is the choice when convenience and walkability matter more than yard space and lot character.

Foxwood

BEST FIT: Move-up and custom-oriented buyers prioritizing wooded privacy, lot quality, and an executive-style setting.

Price Range: $1.5M+ Builder: Stonegate Builders Home Sizes: 4,545–5,101 SQF Distance To Target: 7 min Single Family: 4,545–5,101 SQF

None: Parks, Trails HOA:

Bluff Creek Elementary School: 9/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10 Chanhassen High School: 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: Heavily wooded homesites backing to Fox Woods Nature Preserve, with a tunnel connecting the neighborhood directly to Bandimere Park. Privacy and natural setting at this level are rare in newer Twin Cities construction at any price.

WHAT TO KNOW: Lots vary significantly — many offer walkout potential, mature trees, and meaningful separation from neighbors. There's no formal HOA and no centralized amenity package, so the value is in the land and home quality rather than shared features. Trail connections and direct park access deliver everyday outdoor usability without the structure of a more managed community. Compared to other Chanhassen new construction, Foxwood is the choice when the lot matters as much as the house — but it's a less natural fit for buyers wanting low-maintenance living or built-in neighborhood amenities.

15

CHASKA

Downtown Commute: 26 miles, 25–35 min

Airport Commute: 22 miles, 22–35 min

New Developments 5 Communities

Tax Rate: 1.1–1.15%

Restaurants 18 rated 4.5+

Chaska is one of the more balanced and versatile suburbs in the southwest Twin Cities, blending established charm, newer development, and strong day-to-day livability.

Discover Chaska

Chaska is one of the more balanced and versatile suburbs in the southwest Twin Cities, blending established charm, newer development, and strong day-to-day livability. Located just southwest of Minneapolis and directly adjacent to Chanhassen, it appeals to a wide range of buyers — from those looking for newer construction to those who prefer more mature neighborhoods with character. What sets Chaska apart is its connection to the Minnesota River and the surrounding valley landscape. That geography creates a noticeably different feel compared to flatter suburbs, with more variation in elevation, wooded areas, and scenic views. Many neighborhoods are built to take advantage of this terrain, and the city has integrated parks, trails, and open space into its layout. Areas near Downtown Chaska bring in a more traditional, small-town element that's increasingly hard to find in newer suburbs. Housing in Chaska is diverse, which is part of what makes it so practical. The mix runs from older homes with mature lots to newer construction communities with current layouts and finishes. Developments like Harvest position the city as a legitimate option for buyers focused on newer homes, while still maintaining a broader housing range than nearby suburbs that skew heavily one direction. “What sets Chaska apart is its connection to the Minnesota River and the surrounding valley landscape.”

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Median Sales Prices: — Single Family: $588,500 — Townhomes: $290,000 — New Construction: $694,100

Price Per Square Foot: — Resale Homes: $194 — New Construction: $227

Month Supply of Inventory: 2.6

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

16

Location is another major advantage. Chaska provides efficient access to the southwest metro, including Eden Prairie and Shakopee, while staying close to major roadways that connect into the rest of the Twin Cities. Everyday amenities — grocery, retail, dining — are well integrated into the community, so most daily needs can be handled without leaving the immediate area. Lifestyle here feels grounded and less polished than some neighboring suburbs, but that's part of the appeal. Chaska is approachable and lived-in while still benefiting from strong planning and continued investment. Hazeltine National Golf Club adds to its reputation and visibility, especially among buyers familiar with the area. Bottom line: Chaska works well for buyers who want flexibility — in housing options, price points, or neighborhood styles — while staying in a location that offers solid long-term upside. It doesn't lean as heavily into any one niche as its neighbors, which makes it one of the more practical and adaptable suburbs in the southwest metro. “Chaska works well for buyers who want flexibility — in housing options, price points, or neighborhood styles — while staying in a location that offers solid long-term upside.”

SCHOOLS

Eastern Carver County Schools (ISD 112) Ranked #16 best school district in MN Niche 2026: A

DOYLE RATINGS Location: 4.5 Schools: 4.5 Builder Quality: 4

4.3

Lifestyle: 4 Value: 4.5

OVERALL:

The Glade at Chevalle

Move-up buyers Relocation buyers Hwy 212 convenience Production + semi-custom options Strong west metro value IDEAL FOR...

Oak Creek

Rivertown Heights

Carlson Bluffs

Ensconced Woods

17

CHASKA NEIGHBORHOODS

Carlson Bluffs BEST FIT: Custom and move-up buyers who want a small, private neighborhood with a strong emphasis on setting and design flexibility.

Price Range: $1.1-1.4M Builder: McDonald Construction Home Sizes: 3,680-4,292 SQF Distance To Target: 10 min

Single Family Ramblers & Two Story Homes

None. HOA:

Jonathan Elementary School (GreatSchools 6/10) Pioneer Ridge Middle School (GreatSchools 8/10) Chanhassen High School (GreatSchools 9/10) Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: A true boutique community with only ~14 homesites, featuring heavily wooded lots and elevated views that create a more secluded, nature-driven environment.

WHAT TO KNOW: Homesites are intentionally varied, with many offering walkout potential and more usable space than typical new construction lots. There's no HOA or shared amenities, so the focus is entirely on the individual home and land rather than neighborhood features. The limited size means fewer opportunities and less turnover, which can impact availability. Compared to Ensconced Woods or The Glade at Chevalle, Carlson Bluffs stands out for privacy and custom- home feel, but it's not a fit for buyers looking for walkability, amenities, or a more active neighborhood setting.

Ensconced Woods BEST FIT: Custom and move-up buyers who want a heavily wooded setting with a more private, design-driven feel.

Price Range: $1.3-1.6M Builder: McDonald Construction, Johnson-Reiland Home Sizes: 2,714-4,293 SQF Distance To Target: 10 min

Single Family Ramblers & Two Story Homes

None. HOA:

Clover Ridge Elementary School: 8/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10

Chanhassen High School: 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: Homes are integrated into mature woods and natural terrain, preserving trees and elevation instead of flattening lots like most new construction.

WHAT TO KNOW: With roughly 25–30 homes, inventory is limited and opportunities don't come up often. Homesites are highly variable, with many offering walkout potential, wooded backdrops, and irregular lot shapes that allow for creative home design. There's no HOA or centralized amenities, so the value is tied to the land and custom home quality rather than shared features. Compared to Carlson Bluffs, Ensconced Woods carries a similar boutique feel but with slightly more inventory turnover; it's not suited for buyers looking for walkability, amenities, or a more traditional neighborhood feel.

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

18

CHASKA NEIGHBORHOODS

Oak Creek

BEST FIT: Move-up buyers who want a newer home with functional layouts and a straightforward, production-style buying process.

~$675K Builder: DR Horton Home Sizes: 1,866-4,054 SQF Distance To Target: 8 min

Single Family Ramblers & Two Story Homes

None. HOA:

Bluff Creek Elementary School: 9/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10 Chanhassen High School: 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: A more accessible entry point into newer construction in Chaska, with efficient floor plans and predictable timelines from D.R. Horton.

WHAT TO KNOW: Homes follow a consistent, production-driven approach, which keeps the process simple but limits customization and architectural variety. Lots are more standard in size, so the focus is on usability rather than privacy or standout homesite features. There's no HOA or amenity package, so buyers should expect a more traditional neighborhood setup without shared services. Compared to Rivertown Heights, Oak Creek delivers slightly larger floor plans on similar production-built terms; it's not aimed at buyers looking for custom builds, premium lots, or a more curated neighborhood environment.

Rivertown Heights

BEST FIT: Entry-level move-up buyers who want newer construction in Chaska without stretching into higher price tiers.

Price Range: $589-650K Builder: DR Horton Home Sizes: 1,721-4,614 SQF Distance To Target: 8 min

Single Family Ramblers & Two Story Homes

None. HOA:

Jonathan Elementary School: 7/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10 Chanhassen High School: 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: A smaller, contained community of around 90 homes — easier to understand and evaluate compared to larger multi-phase developments.

WHAT TO KNOW: Homes are production-driven, with consistent layouts and finishes that prioritize efficiency over customization. Lots are typically compact, which helps with affordability but limits privacy and yard space. There's no HOA or amenity package, so the focus is on the homes and location rather than shared features. Compared to Oak Creek, Rivertown Heights is the more value-oriented option in Chaska; it's not designed for buyers looking for premium lots, higher-end finishes, or a more custom feel.

19

The Glade at Chevalle

CHASKA NEIGHBORHOODS

BEST FIT: Downsizers and move-up buyers who want high-end, single-level living in a quiet, low-maintenance setting.

HOA:

Price Range: $750K+ Builder: Stonegate Builders Home Sizes: 1,761–3,857+ SQF Distance To Target: 9 min

Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Exteriors Maintenance, Common Area Maintenance, Access to Trails & Neighborhood Green Spaces

Home Type: Villas

Clover Ridge Elementary School: 8/10 Pioneer Ridge Middle School: 8/10

Chanhassen High School: 9/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: A villa-only enclave within Chevalle, offering a more private, boutique feel with rolling terrain and mature natural surroundings.

WHAT TO KNOW: Homes are fully association-maintained, making this a true lock-and-leave option with exterior upkeep handled. The setting is a major draw, with wooded areas, elevation changes, and trail access creating a more scenic environment than typical villa communities. There's no large-scale amenity package, so the focus is on setting and home quality rather than social or recreational features. Compared to other villa options in the southwest metro, The Glade at Chevalle stands out for privacy and design, but it comes at a higher price point and offers less yard space and fewer amenities.

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

20

CORCORAN

Downtown Commute: 20 miles, 25–35 min

Airport Commute: 30 miles, 30–45 min

New Developments 8 Communities

Tax Rate: 1–1.1%

Restaurants 2 rated 4.5+

Corcoran offers a land-oriented, semi- rural feel while remaining within a reasonable commute of the Twin Cities.

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Discover Corcoran

Median Sales Prices: — Single Family: $674,385 — Townhomes: $434,990 — New Construction: $600,140

Corcoran sits in a unique position in the northwest Twin Cities, offering a more land-oriented, semi-rural feel while still being within a reasonable commute of the metro. Located just west of Maple Grove and north of Plymouth, it has become an increasingly attractive option for buyers who want newer construction and more space without pushing too far out. What differentiates Corcoran from many other suburbs is how it's developing. Rather than feeling fully built out, the city still has a transitional character — moving from agricultural and rural roots into more structured residential growth. That creates opportunities for larger homesites, quieter streets, and neighborhoods that feel less dense than more established suburbs. Many of the newer communities are intentionally designed to preserve open space, which helps maintain that more spread-out, residential atmosphere. Housing in Corcoran is heavily driven by new construction, and that's a major part of its appeal. The mix runs from production builders to semi-custom opportunities, often with more flexibility in lot size and home positioning than buyers find closer to the core suburbs. It tends to attract buyers who want a newer home but are priced out of or uninterested in tighter, more built-up areas. There's also strong appeal for move-up buyers who want more house and yard without jumping into significantly higher price points. "Corcoran is transitioning from rural roots into more structured residential growth."

Price Per Square Foot: — Resale Homes: $228 — New Construction: $232

Month Supply of Inventory: 3.9 4.0 DOYLE RATINGS Location: 3.5 Schools: 4 Builder Quality: 4 Lifestyle: 4 Value: 4.5

OVERALL:

21

School district coverage varies significantly depending on location within the city. Portions of Corcoran feed into highly regarded districts like Wayzata Public Schools, which can significantly influence demand and long-term resale. Other areas connect to Delano, Osseo, Rockford, and Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose, making it especially important for buyers to understand boundaries at a neighborhood level before writing an offer. Day-to-day, Corcoran is quieter and less commercially developed than nearby suburbs. Most major retail, dining, and services are accessed in surrounding areas like Maple Grove, which is a short drive away. For many buyers, that tradeoff is intentional — they're prioritizing space, newer housing, and a less congested environment over immediate proximity to amenities. Bottom line: Corcoran is a strong fit for buyers who want new construction, more land, and a quieter setting while staying connected to the northwest metro. It's not trying to compete with fully built-out suburbs on walkability or density. It offers a more gradual, space-oriented lifestyle that continues to gain traction as development expands outward. "Corcoran offers new construction, more land, and a quieter northwest metro lifestyle."

SCHOOLS

Wayzata Public Schools (ISD 284) Ranked #1 Best School District in Minnesota (Niche 2026) Grade: A+ Delano Public School District (ISD 879) Ranked #21 Best School District in Minnesota (Niche 2026) Grade: A- Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public School District (ISD 877) Ranked #36 Best School District in Minnesota (Niche 2026) Grade: A- Osseo Area Schools (ISD 279) Ranked #53 Best School District in Minnesota (Niche 2026) Grade: B+ Rockford Area Schools (ISD 883) Ranked #88 Best School District in Minnesota (Niche 2026) Grade: B

Amberly

Bellwether

Hope Meadows

Move-up buyers needing space Value-focused lot buyers Relocation buyers New construction shoppers IDEAL FOR...

Heather Meadows

Rush Creek Reserve

Tavera

Not a fit for:

Frequent downtown commuters Walkability-focused buyers Established suburb seekers

Walcott Glen

Woodland Hills

Brandon Doyle | brandon@doylerealestateteam.com | 612–702–7687

22

Amberly

CORCORAN NEIGHBORHOODS

BEST FIT: Move-up buyers who want a newer home with more spacing and quick access to Maple Grove amenities.

Price Range: $625-700K Builders: Pulte Homes Home Sizes: 2,376-4,278 SQF Distance To Target: 8 min

Single Family Two Story Homes

None. HOA:

Fernbrook Elementary School 8/10 Osseo Middle School 7/10 Maple Grove Senior High School 10/10 Ratings from GreatSchools.com

STANDOUT FEATURE: Wider homesites and a smaller neighborhood footprint, creating a less dense, more controlled feel than most Corcoran developments.

WHAT TO KNOW: The community is limited in size, so there's less long-term construction and a clearer picture of how the neighborhood will look once complete. Homes are positioned on wider lots, which improves spacing and overall presence compared to tighter production communities. There's no HOA or amenity package, so the value is tied to location and homesite quality rather than shared features. Compared to Tavera or Walcott Glen, Amberly stands out for proximity to Maple Grove and lot width; it doesn't offer the amenities or large-scale planning found in bigger master-planned neighborhoods.

Bellwether

BEST FIT: Active adults 55+ who want a social, amenity- rich lifestyle with minimal day-to-day home maintenance.

HOA:

Price Range: $490K+ Builders: Del Webb (Pulte Homes) Home Sizes: 1,402-3,782 SQF Distance To Target: 8 min

Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Exterior Maintenance, Common Area Maintenance, Clubhouse, Pool, Fitness Center, Pickleball/Tennis Courts, Trails

Villas

STANDOUT FEATURE: A true resort-style amenity package with a full clubhouse, indoor/outdoor pools, fitness center, and organized lifestyle programming — one of the most complete active-adult setups in the west metro.

WHAT TO KNOW: The community is fully HOA-managed, covering exterior maintenance and providing access to a wide range of shared amenities and activities. Homes are designed around single-level living, prioritizing accessibility and ease of use over larger lots or multi-level layouts. The scale of the neighborhood creates an active, social environment, which is a major draw for some buyers but not ideal for those seeking privacy or minimal HOA involvement. Compared to other 55+ options in the west metro, Bellwether stands out for its depth of amenities and structured lifestyle rather than lot size or customization.

23

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8 Page 9 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13 Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48 Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55 Page 56 Page 57 Page 58 Page 59 Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65 Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71 Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77 Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84 Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91 Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98 Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103 Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108 Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113 Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120 Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127 Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134 Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141 Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148 Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155 Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162 Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169 Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176 Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180

www.doylemn.com

Made with FlippingBook - Online Brochure Maker